chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In concluding, the Court noted that, stripped of its prejudice requirement, the Eighth Circuit’s waiver inquiry should have focused on the employer’s conduct, e.g., whether such conduct constituted knowing relinquishment of the right to arbitrate. It therefore remanded the case, directing the Eighth Circuit to resolve that question.

ZF Automotive US, Inc. v. Luxshare, Ltd.: Federal Court Involvement in Discovery during Foreign Arbitral Proceedings

Statute in Question: 28 U.S.C. § 1782

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1782, which governs “[a]ssistance to foreign and international tribunals and to litigants before such tribunals,” a US federal court may order a person who resides in its district to testify in or produce documents for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal. The statute is silent on what constitutes “a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.”