Part I. Definitions
[…] Pineda-Moreno, 591 F.3d 1212 (9th Cir. 2010) (disagreeing).
[17] See e.g. ABA Standards for Criminal Justice, Electronic Surveillance, Section A: Electronic Surveillance of Private Communications 5-6 (3d ed. 2001).
[18] Prior to passage of the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 (2001) (the “Patriot Act”), the statutory national security carve-out was limited to information pertaining to a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. See e.g. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1)(B) (effective October 21, 1986 to October 25, 2001) (permitting access to certain telephone records). Today, according to section 505 of the Patriot Act, the carve-out is more generous, in that the information must be “relevant to an authorized investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1). In other words, the national security carve-out now includes telephone records of a person who is not an agent of a foreign power, so long as those records are relevant to a national security investigation of such an agent.