A public, mutually-agreed upon acknowledgment from the Bezos Parties, released through a mutually-agreeable news outlet, affirming that they have no
[…] “Extortion” is separately defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(C) as “the extraction of anything of value from another person by threatening or placing that person in fear of injury to any person or kidnapping of any person.” The penalty for violating § 872 depends on the amount of the extortion. If it is under $1,000, then it is only a misdemeanor. If the amount demanded is over $1,000, then it is a felony punishable with up to three years in prison.
Second is 18 U.S.C. § 873 (Blackmail). This statute is limited to threats to report someone for violating the law unless payment is made. It provides, “[w]hoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” The scope of the federal blackmail statute is very limited because it does not cover threats to reveal personal or embarrassing information, as in the Bezos matter.
Third is 18 U.S.C. § 874 (Kickbacks from Public Works Employees). On first glance, this statute appears quite limited in scope.