A public, mutually-agreed upon acknowledgment from the Bezos Parties, released through a mutually-agreeable news outlet, affirming that they have no
[…] These statutes can be employed together to enlarge the scope of charges against a defendant. Imagine a government employee who sends an extortionate letter and then receives money in return. He could be charged with the underlying offense under § 872, with sending the threat under § 875, and with receiving the money under § 880. Used together, these statutes provide federal prosecutors with a powerful arsenal of charges.
Federal statutes also prohibit extortionate conduct in other specific contexts. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 152(6) prohibits this conduct in a bankruptcy proceeding. It provides that a person who “knowingly and fraudulently gives, offers, receives, or attempts to obtain any money or property, remuneration, compensation, reward, advantage, or promise thereof for acting or forbearing to act in any [Chapter 11] case” could face up to five years in prison.
The Hobbs Act and the Travel Act
There are two other statutes that can be used to charge an individual with extortionate conduct, the Hobbs Act and the Travel Act.