A public, mutually-agreed upon acknowledgment from the Bezos Parties, released through a mutually-agreeable news outlet, affirming that they have no
[…] This statute makes it a felony to send an interstate communication with the “intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation any money or other thing of value” when the communication either includes a “threat to kidnap any person,” a “threat to injure the person of another,” or a “threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another or the reputation of a deceased person or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime.”
Fifth is 18 U.S.C. § 876, which prohibits mailing threatening anonymous communications. It provides that anyone who sends “any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person” that contains the type of threats contained in § 875 is guilty of a felony.
Sixth is 18 U.S.C. § 880, which prohibits anyone from “receiv[ing], possess[ing], conceal[ing], or dispos[ing] of any money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter.”