A public, mutually-agreed upon acknowledgment from the Bezos Parties, released through a mutually-agreeable news outlet, affirming that they have no
[…] The Hobbs Act has been analyzed in hundreds of court decisions and numerous academic articles, and its exact contours are well beyond the scope of this article. Nonetheless, it is important to keep in mind that this statute addresses extortion by private individuals even where the threat is of economic loss rather than of physical injury.
The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, is not as complicated as the Hobbs Act, but still has a powerful reach. It prohibits interstate or foreign travel that aids “racketeering enterprises.” Specifically, it provides that “[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce” with the intent to (among other things) “further any unlawful activity” is guilty of a crime.
The key point here is that the Travel Act’s definition of “unlawful activity” includes “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States.”