See United States v. Contreras, 950 F.2d 232 (5th Cir. 1991).
The penalties for violating 18 U.S.C. § 242 increase dramatically—up to life in prison—when the constitutional deprivation results in death or includes kidnapping or aggravated sexual abuse, or attempts thereof. As a preliminary matter, the aggravated sexual abuse enhancement requires that there be more than unwanted touching or groping. Instead, as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2246, it requires “contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus … contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus … [or] the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object. …” Once the conduct required by 18 U.S.C. § 2246 can be established, aggravated sexual abuse can then be proven in primarily one of two ways, i.e., either by using force or by threatening or placing the victim in fear of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a).