chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Neville, 459 U.S. 553, 563 (1983).

When Implied Consent Laws Are Facially Unconstitutional

On occasion, courts have struck down implied consent laws as facially unconstitutional. Take, for example, a case out of Kansas involving a question over the state’s implied consent statute, fleshed out over the course of two decisions from the Kansas Supreme Court: State v. Ryce, 368 P.3d 342 (Kan. 2016) [hereinafter Ryce I], and State v. Ryce, 396 P.3d 711 (Kan. 2017) [hereinafter Ryce II].

Prior to being rewritten in July 2019, Kansas’s implied consent law, Kansas Statutes Annotated § 8-1001 et seq. (2016 Supp.), said, “Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state may be requested, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or more tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs.” A first-time violation of the implied consent law—specifically, “refusing to submit to or complete a test or tests deemed consented to under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(a)”—carried steep penalties, including a term of imprisonment of up to a year and a fine up to $1,750. Kan. Stat.