chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Decision is available here

Marinello v. United States, (7-2 Opinion by Justice Breyer on March 21, 2018. Justice Thomas filed a dissenting opinion in which Justice Alito joined.)

Summary: The Court reversed and remanded the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. The Court held that to convict a defendant under 26 U. S. C. §7212(a)—which forbids “corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]”—the Government must prove the defendant was aware of a pending tax-related proceeding, such as a particular investigation or audit, or could reasonably foresee that such a proceeding would commence.

Decision is available here

Class v.