July 15, 2020 Feature
[…] App. 163 (2016) (citing People v. Rose, 289 Mich. App. 499, 509 (2010)).
Some courts have also invoked specific statutes to buttress that authority. For example, in 2013, a New York trial court permitted Rose, a graduate facility dog placed with the Poughkeepsie children’s home, to assist a child witness to testify against her father in a criminal sexual assault case. See People v. Tohom, 969 N.Y.S.2d 123 (App. Div. 2013), leave denied, 22 N.Y.3d 1203 (N.Y. 2014). The judge relied on a 1986 amendment to the Fair Treatment Standards for Crime Victims, pursuant to Executive Law on § 642-a(4), authorizing a judge to “be sensitive to the psychological and emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying.”