(McCarthy). After the award was made, however, one of the proposers, Orion Government Services, LLC (Orion), initiated a bid protest, alleging the USACE failed to follow the RFP’s evaluation factors in a manner that undermined the best-value award. McCarthy then intervened, joined by the USACE, arguing Orion lacked standing to challenge the award because it had failed to notify the USACE of key personnel changes after the submission of its proposal.
The Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 restricts bid protests to interested parties, which are defined at 4 C.F.R. § 21.0 as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” In the post-award context, according to the GAO, a protester is an interested party “only where there is a reasonable possibility that the protester would be next in line for award if its protest were sustained.”