March 12, 2024 Feature
[…] Typically, the owner will delegate safety responsibility to the general contractor and will thereafter reduce the risk of being liable for any injuries that might occur, so long as the owner does not retain control over the actions of the independent contractors.
A general contractor, on the other hand, cannot delegate to a subcontractor its responsibilities to maintain a safe workplace under OSHA regulations. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16 provides as follows:
(a) The prime contractor and any subcontractors may make their own arrangements with respect to obligations which might be more appropriately treated on a jobsite basis rather than individually. Thus, for example, the prime contractor and his subcontractors may wish to make an express agreement that the prime contractor or one of the subcontractors will provide all required first-aid or toilet facilities, thus relieving the subcontractors from the actual, but not any legal, responsibility (or, as the case may be, relieving the other subcontractors from this responsibility). In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the contract.
(b) By contracting for full performance of a contract subject to section 107 of the Act, the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this part, whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work.
(c) To the extent that a subcontractor of any tier agrees to perform any part of the contract, he also assumes responsibility for complying with the standards in this part with respect to that part. Thus, the prime contractor assumes the entire responsibility under the contract and the subcontractor assumes responsibility with respect to his portion of the work. With respect to subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to have joint responsibility.
(d) Where joint responsibility exists, both the prime contractor and his subcontractor or subcontractors, regardless of tier, shall be considered subject to the enforcement provisions of the Act.
A contractor, however, can still ensure in an MSA that an appropriate safety program and safeguards are in place so a subcontractor is contractually responsible for such safety obligations.
Flow-Down