Core First Amendment values counsel
[…] California recently amended its rules of evidence67 to afford extra protection for “creative expression,” which the law defines as the “expression or application of creativity or imagination in the production or arrangement of forms, sounds, words, movements, or symbols, including, but not limited to, music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media.”68
The new rule, codified at section 352.2 of California’s Evidence Code, provides that “where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice . . . shall consider”69 two specified factors. Namely, an evaluating court must consider that