Core First Amendment values counsel
[…] 68. Cal. Evid. Code § 352.2(c).
69. Id. § 352.2(a).
70. Id. § 352.2(a)(1)–(2).
71. Id. § 352.2(a).
72. Cal. A.B. No. 2799, § 1(a) (citing Stuart P. Fischoff, “Gangsta” Rap and a Murder in Bakersfield, 29 J. Applied Soc. Psych. 795, 803 (1999); Carrie B. Fried, Who’s Afraid of Rap? Differential Reactions to Music Lyrics, 29 J. Applied Soc. Psych. 705 (1999); Adam Dunbar & Charis E. Kubrin, Imagining Violent Criminals: An Experimental Investigation of Music Stereotypes and Character Judgments, 14 J. Experimental Crim. 507 (2018)).
73. Cal. Evid. Code § 352.2(b)(1)–(3).
74. Id. § 352.2(d).
75. H.R. 8531, 117th Cong. (2022).
76. Id. § 2(a).
77. The RAP Act defines “creative or artistic expression” as “expression or application of creativity or imagination in the production or arrangement of forms, sounds, words, movements or symbols, including music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media.” Id. § 2(e).
78. Id. § 2(b)(1)(A)–(B).
79. Id. § 2(b)(2)–(4).
80. Id. § 2(b).
81. Id. § 2(c).
82. Id. § 2(d)(1)–(2).
83. Jordan Peele and Keegan-Michael Key have used this very scenario to great effect in their sketch comedy.