FERPA: A Quick Overview
[…] Miami Univ., 294 F.3d 797, 809–10 (6th Cir. 2002) (holding that once funds are accepted, “the school is indeed prohibited from systematically releasing education records without consent”); Unincorp. Oper. Div. of Ind. Newspapers, Inc. v. Trs. of Ind. Univ., 787 N.E.2d 893, 904 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (stating that “FERPA is a federal law which requires education records to be kept confidential”).
31. Easton Area Sch. Dist. v. Miller, 232 A.3d 716, 727 (Pa. 2020).
32. Press–Citizen Co. v. Univ. of Iowa, 817 N.W.2d 480, 493 & n.10 (Iowa 2012).
33. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable.”). See Osborn v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Wis. Sys., 647 N.W.2d 158, 168 (Wis. 2002) (holding that the university must redact records, where necessary, to comply with an open records request for records of applicants); State ex rel. The Miami Student v.