FERPA: A Quick Overview
[…] (2004), https://www.2.ed.gov/rschstat/research/pubs/misconductreview/report.pdf.
4. See also Jared P. Cole, Cong. Rsch. Serv., R46799 The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA): Legal Issues (May 24, 2021), https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/R/R46799.
5. Bauer v. Kincaid, 759 F. Supp. 575, 589 (W.D. Mo. 1991) (“FERPA is not a law which prohibits disclosure of educational records. It is a provision which imposes a penalty for the disclosure of educational records.”).
6. Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273 (2002).
7. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A).
8. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(a)–(f). All of the FERPA regulations may be found at https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?rgn=div5&node=34:1.1.1.1.33.
9. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(g).
10. See id. § 99.31(b)(1) (“An educational agency . . . may release the records or information without the consent required by § 99.30 after the removal of all personally identifiable information provided that the educational agency or institution or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student’s identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available information”) (emphasis added).
11. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(6)(B)–(C); see also Krakauer v.