June 11, 2020

Past Moot Court Competition Winners

Winners of the 2019-20 Competition

Congratulations To The Winners Of The 2019-20Competition!

  • Best Oralist: Jerrilyn Gumila, UIC-John Marshall Law School
  • Winning Team: Yeshesvini Chandar, Drexel University and Brendon S. Khan, St. John’s University
  • Best Brief: Yeshesvini Chandar, Drexel University and Brendon S. Khan, St. John’s University
     

2019-2020 Acknowledgements

The Committee would like to thank the distinguished jurists who judged the final found of oral arguments:

  • Chief Justice Bridget McCormack, Chief Justice, Michigan Supreme Court
  • Justice Eva Guzman, Texas Supreme Court
  • Judge Carlton Reeves, U.S. District Court, District of Mississippi

The Committee would also like to thank the following attorneys for judging the as semi-final round of oral arguments:

  • Jennifer Dukarski, Butzel Long
  • Katherine Keating, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
  • Mickey Osterreicher, National Press Photographers Association
  • Leslie Pedernales, Moore & Van Allen
  • Jacquelyn Schell, Ballard Spahr, LLP
  • Steven Zansberg, Ballard Spahr, LLP

The Committee would also like to thank:

  • Frank LoMonte with the University of Florida’s Brechner Center for Freedom of Information for drafting the hypothetical for the 2019-20 competition
  • Eric Wong and Maggie Burreson of Jackson Walker LLP in Dallas, Texas, for serving as the 2018-19 Competition Court Clerks

The attorneys who served as mentors for the 2019-20 Competition participants:

  • Michael Berry, Ballard Spahr, LLP
  • David Bodney, Ballard Spahr, LLP
  • Natalie Harris, Baron Harris Healey
  • Brendan Healey, Baron Harris Healey
  • Jeremy Kutner, ProPublica
  • Wesley Lewis, Haynes & Boone, LLP
  • Laura Prather, Haynes & Boone, LLP
  • Natalie Spears, Dentons

2019-20 Sponsors

The Forum would like to thank the following sponsors for their generous support of the Competition:

  • Paul Hastings
  • Scripps Howard Foundation
  • Tantalo & Adler LLP
  • Tegna Foundation
  • Warner Norcross & Judd LLP
  • Warner Media
     

Winners of the 2018-19 Competition

Congratulations To The Winners Of The 2018-19 Competition!

  • Best Oralist: Catherine Martinez, Yale Law School
  • Winning Team: Catherine Martinez,  Yale Law School and David Davis, Jr., Duke Law School
  • Best Brief: Catherine Martinez and Diana Lee, Yale Law School

Pictured above is the Best Oralist of the 2018-2019 Competition, Catherine Martinez (Yale Law School), with Judge Carla Wong McMillian, Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals, Judge James E. Graves, Circuit Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, and Chief Justice Bridget McCormack, Chief Justice, Michigan Supreme Court.

Pictured above is the Winning Team of the 2018-2019 Competition, Catherine Martinez (Yale Law School) and David Davis, Jr. (Duke Law School), with Judge Carla Wong McMillian, Judge of the Georgia Court of Appeals, Judge James E. Graves, Circuit Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, and Chief Justice Bridget McCormack, Chief Justice, Michigan Supreme Court.