June 05, 2019

Leadership

Officers

Chair

David Giles
EW Scripps Co.
Cincinnati, OH

Chair-Elect

Lynn D. Carrillo
NBCUniversal
Hialeah, FL

Immediate Past Chair

Carolyn Y. Forrest
FOX Television Stations, LLC
Atlanta, GA

Governing Committee Members

Mark Bailen
Baker Hostetler
Washington, DC

Tom Curley
Gannett Co., Inc.
McLean, VA

Kaitlyn M. Gurney
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Robin Luce-Herrmann
Butzel Long
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Steven P. Mandell
Mandell Menkes LLC
Chicago, IL

Joshua Pila
Meredith Corporation
Atlanta, GA

Eric P. Schroeder

Bryan Cave
Atlanta, GA

Nathan Siegel
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Washington, DC

Nabiha B. Syed
Buzz Feed
New York, NY

Joel Weiner
Katten Muchin Rosenman
Los Angeles, CA

Lee R. Williams
Retired
Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Executive Committee

Laura Lee Prather
Haynes and Boone, LLP
Austin, TX

Gregg P. Leslie
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law
Arizona State University
Phoenix, AZ

Carolyn Y. Forrest
Fox Television Stations, LLC
Atlanta, GA

Operations

Budget Chair

James T. Borelli
Overland Park, KS

Sponsorship Committee Co-Chairs

Mark Bailen
Baker Hostetler
Washington, D.C.

Robert P. Latham
Jackson Walker LLP
Dallas, TX

Diversity Committee Chair

Sherrese M. Smith
Paul Hastings LLP
Washington, DC

Membership Co-Chairs

Robb Harvey
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP
Nashville, TN

Cynthia L. Counts
Fisher Broyles, LLP
Atlanta, GA

 

Committees

Internet, Social Media & Publicity Committee Co-Chairs

Michael Lambert
Prince Lobel Tye LLP
Boston, MA

Intellectual Property Co-Chairs

Lincoln Bandlow
Law Offices of Lincoln Bandlow
Los Angeles, CA

Lo-Mae Lai
Netflix
Los Angeles, Ca

In-House Counsel Committee Co-Chairs

Regina Thomas
Verizon Media
Dulles, VA  

James McLaughlin
Washington Post
Washington, DC

Digital Communications Committee Co-Chairs

Anette J. Beebe
Beebe Law, PLLC
Phoenix, AZ

Elisa D'Amico
K&L Gates
Miami, FL

Co-Chair Elect

Andrew Rossow
Dayton, OH

Diversity Moot Court Competition Committee Co-Chairs

Rachel E. Fugate
Shullman Fugate PLLC
Tampa, FL

James McFall
Jackson Walker
Dallas, TX

Frank D. LoMonte
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL

Esther Clovis
Holland & Knight
New York, NY

Co-Chair Elect

Al-Amyn Sumar
Ballard Spahr
Washington, DC

Non-Profit & Public Interest Committee Chair

David A. Greene
Electronic Frontier Foundation
San Francisco, CA

Privacy & Data Security CLE Program Chair

Adrienne E. Fowler
Harris Wiltshire & Grannis LLP
Washington, DC

Representing Your Local Broadcaster CLE Program Chair

Kathleen Kirby
Wiley Rein LLP
Washington, DC

Teach Media Law Committee Chair

Leonard M. Niehoff
Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP
Ann Arbor, MI

Teleconference/Webinar Chair

Christine Walz
Holland & Knight
New York, NY

Leslie Pedernales
Moore & Van Allen
Charlotte, NC

Training & Development Committee Co-Chairs

Alison Schary
Davis Wright Tremaine
Washington, DC

Joseph A. Tomain
IU Maurer School of Law
Bloomington, IN

Women In Communications Law Committee Co-Chairs

Jennifer A. Dukarski
Butzel Long
Ann Arbor, MI

Kristen C. Rodriguez
Dentons
Chicago, IL

Co-Chair Elect

Dana Green
The New York Times Company
New York, NY

Young Lawyers Committee Co-Chairs

Sara Bell
PBS
Arlington, VA

Adrianna Rodriguez
Univision Communications
Miami, FL

Liaisons

Liaison, Federal Communications Bar Association (FCBA)

S. Jenell Trigg
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Liaison, ABA Young Lawyer Division

Megan Coker
Vinson & Elkins
Dallas, TX

Liaison to Senior Lawyers

David Bodney
Ballard Spahr
Phoenix, AZ

Liaison, ABA Law Student Division

Katie Mellinger
Wake Forest University Law School
Wake Forest, NC

Liaison, ABA Board of Governors

Steve Wermiel
American University Washington College of Law
Washington, DC

Liaison, ABA Section on International Law

Gilda Mariani
New York County District Attorney's Office
New York, NY

Communications Lawyer Co-Editors


Lee S. Brenner
Venable LLC
Los Angeles, CA

Drew Shenkman
Cable News Network
Atlanta, GA

Amanda M. Leith
NBC Universal
New York, NY

Journal of International Media & Entertainment Law Editor

Prof. Michael Epstein
Southwestern University School of Law
Los Angeles, CA

Divisions Chairs


Eastern

Stephanie Abrtyn
Home Box Office, Inc.
New York, NY

Carol J. Locicero
Thomas & Locicero LP
Tampa, FL

Regina Thomas
Verizon Media
Dullies, VA

Central

Karen Flax
Tribune Publishing Company
Chicago, IL

Natalie J. Spears
Dentons LLP
Chicago, IL

Leita Walker
Faegre Baker Daniels
Minneapolis, MN

Western

Lisa Rafferty
Fox Television Stations, LLC
Los Angeles, CA

Elizabeth Ryder
Nexstar Broadcasting Group
Irving, TX

Steven D. Zansberg
Ballard Spahr LLP
Denver, CO