Forum Leadership

 

Chair

Carolyn Y. Forrest
FOX Television Stations, LLC
Atlanta, GA

Chair-Elect

David Giles
EW Scripps Co.
Cincinnati, OH

Immediate Past Chair

David J. Bodney
Ballard Spahr LLP
Phoenix, AZ

Governing Committee Members

Lynn D. Carrillo
NBCUniversal
Hialeah, FL

Cynthia L. Counts
Duane Morris LLP
Atlanta, GA

Ambika Kumar Doran
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
Seattle, WA

Rachel E. Fugate
Shullman Fugate PLLC
Tampa, FL

Robb S. Harvey
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP
Nashville, TN

Kathleen A. Kirby
Wiley Rein LLP
Washington, DC

Gregg Leslie
Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press
Washington, DC

Judith M. Mercier
Holland & Knight LLP
Orlando, FL

Regina Thomas
Oath Inc.
Dulles, VA

Budget Chair

James T. Borelli
Overland Park, KS

Sponsorship Committee Chair

Robert P. Latham
Jackson Walker LLP
Dallas, TX

Diversity Committee Chair

Sherrese M. Smith
Paul Hastings LLP
Washington, DC

Membership Co-Chairs

Robb Harvey
Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis, LLP
Nashville, TN

Cynthia L. Counts
Duane Morris, LLP
Atlanta, GA

Internet, Social Media & Publicity Committee Co-Chairs

Laura Lee Prather
Haynes & Boone, LLP
Austin, TX

Jean-Paul Jassy
Jassy Vick Carolan LLP
Los Angeles, CA

In-House Counsel Committee Co-Chairs

Stephanie Abrutyn
Home Box Office, Inc.
New York, NY

James McLaughlin
Washington Post
Washington, DC

Digital Communications Committee Co-Chairs

Josh King
Avvo, Inc.
Seattle, WA

Andrew Mar
Microsoft Corporation
Redmond, WA

Diversity Moot Court Competition Committee Co-Chairs

Rachel E. Fugate
Shullman Fugate PLLC
Tampa, FL

James McFall
Bryan Cave LLP
San Francisco, CA

Robin Luce-Herrmann
Butzel Long
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Non-Profit & Public Interest Committee Chair

David A. Greene
Electronic Frontier Foundation
San Francisco, CA

Privacy & Data Security CLE Program Chair

S. Jenell Trigg
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Representing Your Local Broadcaster CLE Program Chair

Kathleen Kirby (2018)
Wiley Rein LLP
Washington, DC

Teach Media Law Committee Chair

Leonard M. Niehoff
Honigman Miller Schwartz & Cohn LLP
Ann Arbor, MI

Teleconference/Webinar Chair

Christine Walz
Holland & Knight
New York, NY

Training & Development Committee Co-Chairs

Sarah L. Cronin
Kellye Drye & Warren LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Mark Flores
Haynes and Boone, LLP
Fort Worth, TX

Women In Communications Law Committee Co-Chairs

Leslie Pedernales
Moore & VanAllen
Charlotte, NC

Catherine Robb
Haynes and Boone, LLP
Austin, TX

Young Lawyers Committee Co-Chairs

Sara Bell
PBS
Arlington, VA

Dana R. Green
Ballard Spahr, LLP
Washington, DC

Liaison, ABA Commission on Racial & Ethnic Diversity in the Profession

Chevazz G. Brown
Jackson Walker LLP
Houston, TX

Liaison, Federal Communications Bar Association (FCBA)

S. Jenell Trigg
Lerman Senter PLLC
Washington, DC

Liaison, ABA Young Lawyer Division

Margaret Terwey
Vinson & Elkins
Dallas, TX

Liaison, ABA Law Student Division

Kelechukwu Anyanwu Jr.
Baton Rogue, LA

Communications Lawyer Co-Editors

Lee S. Brenner
Kelly Drye & Warren LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Drew Shenkman
Cable News Network
Atlanta, GA

Amanda M. Leith
NBC Universal
New York, NY

Divisions

Eastern

Stephanie Abrtyn
Home Box Office, Inc.
New York, NY

Shaina Ward
CARFAX
Centreville, VA

Lee R. Williams
CNN
Atlanta, GA

Central

Karen Flax
Tronc
Chicago, IL

Natalie J. Spears
Dentons LLP
Chicago, IL

Leita Walker
Faegre Baker Daniels
Minneapolis, MN

Western

Elizabeth Ryder
Nexstar Broadcasting Group
Irving, TX

Steven D. Zansberg
Ballard Spahr LLP
Denver, CO

Lisa Rafferty
Fox Television Stations, LLC
Los Angeles, CA

Advertisement