March 03, 2020

Past Steering Committee Members

2019-2020

CHAIR
Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Marlo P. Cadeddu
Law Office of Marlo P. Cadeddu, P.C

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Nancy Haydt
Death Penalty Focus

Mike Grace
Grace, Tisdale & Clifton P.A.

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Dylan Black
Bradley LLP

Seanna Brown
BakerHostetler

John Freedman
Arnold & Porter LLP

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Natasha Merle
NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Madeline Cohen

Eric M. Freedman
Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Bill Trac
O’Melveny & Myers LLP

Christina Von der Ahe Rayburn
The Law Office of Christina Von der Ahe Rayburn

Kenneth Williams
South Texas College of Law Houston

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
W. Anthony Jenkins
Dickinson Wright LLP

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

2018-2019

CHAIR
Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Marlo P. Cadeddu
Law Office of Marlo P. Cadeddu, P.C

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Nancy Haydt
Death Penalty Focus

Mike Grace
Grace, Tisdale & Clifton P.A.

SECTION OF LITIGATION
John Freedman
Arnold & Porter LLP

Susan M. Hoffman
Crowell & Moring

Joshua McLaurin
Krevolin & Horst LLC

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Natasha Merle
NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Madeline Cohen

Eric M. Freedman
Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Mark Olive
Law Office of Mark E. Olive, PA

Bill Trac
O’Melveny & Myers LLP

Christina Von der Ahe Rayburn
The Law Office of Christina Von der Ahe Rayburn

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
W. Anthony Jenkins
Dickinson Wright LLP

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

2017-2018

CHAIR
Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
April Frazier Camara
National Legal Aid Defender Association

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Nancy Haydt
California Attorneys for Criminal Justice

Jin Hee Lee
NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

SECTION OF LITIGATION

Mark A. Fulks
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

Susan M. Hoffman
Crowell & Moring LLP

Joshua I. McLaurin
Shamp Speed Jordan Woodward

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Maureen Essex
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Eric M. Freedman
Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Aundré Herron
California Appellate Project

John P. Hutchins
LeClairRyan

Waleed Nassar
Lewis Baach PLLC

Mark Olive
Law Office of Mark E. Olive, PA

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
W. Anthony Jenkins
Dickinson Wright LLP

SPECIAL ADVISORS
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

2016-2017

CHAIR
Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
April Frazier-Camara

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Natasha Minsker
ACLU of Northern California

Jin Hee Lee
NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Joshua I. McLaurin
Holland & Knight

Susan M. Hoffman
Crowell & Moring LLP

Mark A. Fulks
Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Maureen Essex
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Justin Michael Taylor
Steel City Law Group LLC

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Bruce A. Green
Fordham University School of Law

Aundré Herron
Capital Appellate Project

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Waleed Nassar
Lewis Baach PLLC

Mark Olive
Law Office of Mark E. Olive, PA

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
William R. Bay
Thompson Coburn LLP

SPECIAL ADVISORS
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP


 

2015-2016

CHAIR
Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
April Frazier-Camara
Shelby County Public Defender Office

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Natasha Minsker
ACLU of Northern California

Jin Hee Lee
NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Emily Westridge Black
Haynes & Boone LLP

D. Alicia Hickok
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Mark A. Fulks
Baker Donelson

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Maureen Essex
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Claudia E. Castro
Illinois Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Anna P. Engh
Covington & Burling LLP

Bruce A. Green
Fordham University School of Law

Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

Aundré Herron
Capital Appellate Project

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Waleed Nassar
Lewis Baach PLLC

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
William R. Bay
Thompson Coburn LLP

SPECIAL ADVISORS
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

Daniel J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann


 

2014-2015

CHAIR
Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Lance Ogiste
Kings County District Attorney's Office

SECTION OF CIVIL RIGHTS & SOCIAL JUSTICE
Tanya Greene
American Civil Liberties Union

Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Emily Westridge Black
Haynes & Boone LLP

D. Alicia Hickok
Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Paul L. McDonald
P L McDonald Law LLC

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Maureen Essex
U.S. District Court, District of Maryland

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Claudia E. Castro
Illinois Concealed Carry Licensing Review Board

J. Scott Miller
Klinedinst PC

MEMBERS AT LARGE
Anna P. Engh
Covington & Burling LLP

Bruce A. Green
Fordham University School of Law

Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

Ronnie A. Sabb
Law Offices of Ronnie A. Sabb

David Schultz
Maslon, Edelman, Borman & Brand

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
William R. Bay
Thompson Coburn LLP

SPECIAL ADVISORS
John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

Daniel J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann


 

2013-2014

CHAIR
Steven M. Schneebaum
Fox Rothschild LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Lance Ogiste
Kings County District Attorney's Office

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Tanya Greene
American Civil Liberties Union

SECTION OF LITIGATION
D. Alicia Hickok

Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Emily Westridge Black
Haynes & Boone LLP

Paul L. McDonald
Valorem Law Group LLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Erek Barron
Whiteford Taylor Preston, LLP

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
J. Scott Miller

Morris Polich & Purdy LLP

Claudia E. Castro
Cook County State's Attorney's Office

MEMBERS AT LARGE  
Daniel J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann

Gwendolyn Payton
Lane Powell PC

David Schultz
Maslon, Edelman, Borman & Brand

Anna P. Engh
Covington & Burling LLP

Michael D. Rubenstein
Liskow & Lewis

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory


 

2012-2013

CHAIR 
Steven M. Schneebaum 
Fox Rothschild LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW 
Gwendolyn Payton
Lane Powell PC

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION 
Lance Ogiste
Kings County District Attorney's Office

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE 
Daniel J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES 
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Tanya Greene 
American Civil Liberties Union

SECTION OF LITIGATION 
Ann G. Fort
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

Ronald W. Breaux
Haynes & Boone LLP

Paul L. McDonald
Valorem Law Group LLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION 
Stephen N. Maskaleris 
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS 
Erek Barron
Whiteford Taylor Preston, LLP

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION 
Justin Heather
Korey Cotter Heather & Richardson LLC

MEMBERS AT LARGE 
Michael Siem
Baker Botts LLP

David Schultz
Maslon, Edelman, Borman & Brandl 

Anna P. Engh
Covington & Burling LLP  


 

2011-2012

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.

Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Gwendolyn Payton
Lane Powell PC

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Daniel
J. Tann
Law Offices of Daniel J. Tann

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Steven M. Schneebaum

Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Ann G. Fort
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Ronald W. Breaux
Haynes & Boone LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris

Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Erek Barron
Barron & Associates LLC

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Justin Heather
Korey Cotter Heather & Richardson LLC

MEMBER AT LARGE
Michael Siem
Fish & Richardson PC

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
James S. Hill
Zuger Kirmis & Smith


 

2010-2011

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Steven M. Schneebaum
Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

Ronald W. Breaux
Haynes & Boone LLP

Ann G. Fort
Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Robert Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Justin Heather
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

MEMBER AT LARGE
Michael Siem
Fish & Richardson PC

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
James S. Hill
Zuger Kirmis & Smith


 

2009-2010

CHAIR
John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Robert M.A. Johnson
Anoka County District Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender, Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

William F. Abrams
Bingham McCutchen LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

Steven M. Schneebaum
Greenberg Traurig LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Gary L. Sasso
Carlton Fields Attorneys At Law

John P. Hutchins
Troutman Sanders LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Adele Bernhard
Pace Law School

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court
South Dakota


 

2008-2009

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver
Alameda County Public Defender’s Office, California

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Ramsey County Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender, Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

Bruce E. Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson, LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Gary L. Sasso
Carlton Fields Attorneys At Law

John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

Professor Bruce A. Green
Louis Stein Professor, Director (Stein Center)
Fordham University School of Law

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean Faria
State Public Defender
Louisiana Public Defender Board

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court
South Dakota


 

2007-2008

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver
Alameda County Public Defender’s Office, California

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Prentice “Hank” Marshall
Sidley Austin LLP

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Ramsey County Attorney

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE
Robert B. Dunham
Assistant Federal Defender
Pennsylvania

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra Law School

Bruce E. Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson, LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & PRACTICE
Charles “Chuck” Patterson
Morrison & Foerster LLP

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

John H. Mathias, Jr.
Jenner & Block LLP

Professor Bruce A. Green
Louis Stein Professor
Director  (Stein Center)
Fordham University School of Law

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean Faria
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Middle & Western Districts Louisiana

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Death Penalty Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

MEMBER AT LARGE
Terri L. Mascherin
Jenner & Block LLP

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Hon. David R. Gienapp
Third Judicial Circuit Court South Dakota


 

2006-2007

CHAIR
Pauline Weaver
Alameda County Public Defender

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
Susan Gaertner
Office of the Ramsey County Attorney

MEMBER AT LARGE
Alexis N. Stackhouse

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Robert Brett Dunham
Defender Association of Philadelphia

Professor Eric M. Freedman
Hofstra University School of Law

Bruce Edward Hopson
The Law Office of Bruce E. Hopson LLC

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
William H. Allen
Covington & Burling

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Professor Bruce A. Green
Fordham University

Robert L. Rothman
Arnall Golden Gregory LLP

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Jean M. Faria
FPD Middle & Western District of Louisiana

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Terrica Redfield
Reprieve Fellow
NACDL Death Penalty Resource Counsel
Southern Center for Human Rights

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
Keith E. Brown
Brown, Waller & Gibbs


 

2005-2006

CHAIR
Terri Mascherin

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David DeBruin

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Robert Dunham

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Eric M. Freedman

Ronald J. Tabak

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
William H. Allen

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Robert Rothman

Lawrence Fox

Geoffrey Vitt

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen Maskaleris

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Alfreda D. Coward

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
Keith E. Brown

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen Hanlon


 

2004-2005

CHAIR
Terri Mascherin

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David DeBruin

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Robert Dunham

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Eric M. Freedman

Ronald J. Tabak

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave

SECTION OF LITIGATION
Robert Rothman

Lawrence Fox

Geoffrey Vitt

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen Maskaleris

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Desha Jackson

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
Keith E. Brown

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen Hanlon


 

2003-2004

CHAIR
Terri L. Mascherin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Jeffrey D. Robinson, Esq.
Baach Robinson & Lewis

Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Rattigan, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Desha Jackson, DAG
Office of the Attorney General

BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
M. Catherine Richardson, Esq.
Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP


 

2002-2003

CHAIR
Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Khanh Josephson, Esq.

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law
1221 University of Oregon

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Jones, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIAISON
William L. Pope, Esq.
Pope & Rodgers

Jeffrey D. Robinson
Baach Robinson & Lewis

MEMBER AT LARGE
Henderson Hill, Esq.
Ferguson, Stein, Chambers, Wallas, Adkins, Gresham & Sumter, P.A.

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP


 

2001-2002

CHAIR
Lawrence J. Fox, Esq.
Drinker, Biddle & Reath

SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW
Hugh M. Ray, Esq.
Andrews & Kurth L.L.P.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE SECTION
David W. DeBruin, Esq.
Jenner & Block

SECTION OF GENERAL PRACTICE SOLO & SMALL FIRM
Brian Hermanson, Esq.
Law Office of Brian Hermanson

SECTION OF INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS & RESPONSIBILITIES
Ronald J. Tabak, Esq.
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

SECTION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND PRACTICE
Barbara Bader Aldave, Esq.
University of Oregon School of Law
1221 University of Oregon

SECTION OF LITIGATION
David F. Bienvenu, Esq.
Hoffman, Siegel, Seydel, Bienvenu, Centola & Cordes, PC

Geoffrey J. Vitt, Esq.
Vitt & Jones, PLC

SENIOR LAWYERS DIVISION
Stephen N. Maskaleris, Esq.
Maskaleris & Associates

STANDING COMMITTEE ON LEGAL AID AND INDIGENT DEFENDANTS
Dean Norman Lefstein
Indiana University, School of Law

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION
Mayda Prego, Esq.
Hughes Hubbard & Reed  LLP

BOARD OF DIRECTORS LIAISON
William L. Pope, Esq.
Pope & Rodgers

Jeffrey D. Robinson
Baach Robinson & Lewis

MEMBER AT LARGE
Henderson Hill, Esq.
Ferguson, Stein, Chambers, Wallas, Adkins, Gresham & Sumter, P.A.

Timothy P. Schardl, Esq.
CA Federal Public Defender's Office
Capital Habeas Unit

SPECIAL ADVISOR
Stephen F. Hanlon, Esq.
Holland & Knight, LLP