chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Section 1201(b)(9) of the PA Code defines “a buyer in the ordinary course of business” as “[a] person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind.”  Further, a person also buys in the ordinary course of business “if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices.”  Good faith is defined at section 1201(b)(20) of the PA Code as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” 

Under section 9320(a) of the PA Code, a buyer in the ordinary course of business “takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”  In addition to actual knowledge of the security interest, the buyer must have actual knowledge that the proposed sale is in violation of the third party’s security interest, for the buyer to lose in ordinary course status. 

Arguments and the Bankruptcy Court’s Decision