chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Auto Trakk understood that the money it paid for the leases and vehicles would be used by East Shore to pay off any outstanding liens on the vehicles prior to transferring title to Auto Trakk.  It was stipulated that Auto Trakk was unaware that its agreements with East Shore or that the purchase of the vehicles violated any agreement between Dealer Resources and East Shore. 

The Statutory Scheme

The Pennsylvania Commercial Code, codified at 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 1101 et seq., conforms to the uniform version of the UCC for all sections relevant to this case.  Section 1201(b)(9) of the PA Code defines “a buyer in the ordinary course of business” as “[a] person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind.”  Further, a person also buys in the ordinary course of business “if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices.”  Good faith is defined at section 1201(b)(20) of the PA Code as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” 

Under section 9320(a) of the PA Code, a buyer in the ordinary course of business “takes free of a security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.”