chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] This Article, however, is not directed at determining whether Match Group was correctly decided. Instead, of focusing on when a disinterested stockholder vote should be required, the Article is focused on what a “disinterested” stockholder should be re-conceptualized to mean as a substantive matter in the face of modern institutional investor realities and how this could be determined as a procedural matter notwithstanding extraordinary informational challenges.

Second, amended Section 144(e)(5) establishes, for the first time, a statutory definition of “disinterested” stockholder: “any stockholder that does not have a material interest in the act or transaction at issue or, if applicable, a material relationship with the controlling stockholder or other member of the control group, or any other person that has material interest in the act or transaction.” For this purpose, Section 144(e)(7) defines “material interest” as “an actual or potential benefit, including the avoidance of a detriment, other than one which would devolve on the corporation or the stockholders generally, that . . . would be material to such stockholder.” For this purpose, “material relationship” means “a familial, financial, professional, employment, or other relationship that . . . would be material” to the stockholder.

The wording of this definition is skeletal but is consistent with the judicial construct that it replaces.