Abstract
[…] The shareholder’s contention that a second “extraordinary circumstance” weighed against the general accommodation of forum-selection clauses rested on the notion that the Gap clause “conflicts with the federal forum’s strong public policy of giving federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over Exchange Act claims under § 27(a).” The en banc majority responded that Supreme Court precedent holds “that there was ‘no specific purpose on the part of Congress in enacting § 27.’”
Third, the plaintiff contended that the Gap bylaw forum selection was “invalid as a matter of Delaware law under Section 115 of the DGCL [Delaware General Corporation Law].” That statute provides that bylaws “may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.” A legislative synopsis included the statement that section 115 was “‘not intended to authorize a provision that purports to foreclose suit in a federal court based on federal jurisdiction.’” The Seventh Circuit relied on this synopsis in 2022 to hold that a forum-selection clause in Boeing’s