chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Title, Creditors, and Good Faith

Section 2-401 provides that the title to goods does not pass prior to identification of the goods in the contract, but unless otherwise agreed, title passes when the seller completes his performance regarding physical delivery of the goods. Section 2-403 permits: (i) a person possessing only voidable title to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value and (ii) a merchant who deals in goods of the kind to transfer all rights of an “entruster” of the goods to a buyer in the ordinary course.

Performance and Breach

Excuse

Section 2-615 provides excuse for a breach of contract where performance is made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made” and permits a seller to allocate production where the cause does not affect the seller’s entire capacity. Doman v.