Though the court noted that actual knowledge of a discrepancy is required for a bank to assume liability for relying solely on the account number, it nevertheless found liability where actual knowledge was lacking by finding that defendant would have known of the discrepancy had it exercised reasonable due diligence. The court appears to have derived this due diligence standard from section 1-202(f), which provides that knowledge is “effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction and, in any event, from the time it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.” However, this provision relates to the timing of when actual knowledge may be deemed to have been obtained and has not previously been found to create a different standard for misdescription of beneficiary cases.