Threshold Issues
[…] FDIC’s Right to Post LC. Can the FDIC use an LC to remove a lien on real estate of an insolvent bank in order to sell the real estate? The question was answered in the affirmative in Wall Guy, Inc. v. FDIC. Under its receivership powers, the FDIC could remove a lien or mortgage on the failed bank’s property in exchange for a letter of credit.
Pre-Honor Cases
Injunctions Against Draw and Honor. Notwithstanding a facially compliant presentation, U.C.C. section 5-109 allows the issuer to dishonor or the applicant to enjoin a drawing under an LC if it can show that “a required document is forged or materially fraudulent [or that] honor . . . would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary.” Issuers are not legally obligated to raise a fraud defense on their own and are reluctant and frequently not in a position of knowledge of the underlying facts, motives, and actions of the parties to be able to do so.