chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The Court specifically held that the employee does not need to prove that his or her employer acted with “retaliatory intent.” In the Murray case, the plaintiff claimed that his employer, UBS, fired him after he reported that two of his managers pressured him to change a report. As a research strategist for UBS, the plaintiff was required under SEC regulations to certify that his reports were “independently produced and reflected his own views.”

Trevor Murray filed suit, alleging that Section 1514A of SOX prohibits publicly traded companies from taking adverse employment actions against employees who “provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation” regarding any conduct that the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of any SEC rule. In the underlying case, the jury found that UBS failed to prove that it would have fired the plaintiff even if he had not engaged in the protected activity.