- As reported previously, all fifty states and the District of Columbia have adopted the 2003 revisions of Article 7.
[…] To the court, however, the plaintiff could not place such “thaumaturgical powers” on that language. The plaintiff leased space to store its own goods and, as such, could not pursue a claim under Article 7.
Limiting liability in a document of title is allowed under section 7-204 (warehouse liability) and 7-309 (carrier liability). Under section 7-204(b), a liability limit is generally effective, subject to the bailor’s ability to increase the amount in a contemporaneous record, in which case the warehouse can charge higher rates. Under section 7-309(b), a liability limit is effective only “if the carrier's rates are dependent upon value and the consignor is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the opportunity.” These provisions were both at issue in Waters v. Delaware Moving & Storage, Inc. There, a homeowner contracted with a moving and storage company to move, store, and return her household goods while her house was being repaired.