- The caselaw section of the Federal Regulation of Securities survey looks at cases from the Supreme Court and Courts of Appeal.
[…] Reversing dismissal by the district court after it granted a forum non conveniens motion resting on this bylaw, the Seventh Circuit reviewed the lower court ruling de novo because “the district court based its decision on its view of legal issues.” “[D]efendants conceded that enforcement of the forum bylaw [here] would foreclose the [plaintiff ’s] federal derivative suit entirely.”
Delaware General Corporation Law section 115 provided “that ‘bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.’” A majority of the panel reasoned that the federal court in Delaware was one of “the courts in this State” within the meaning of section 115. Moreover, the synopsis covering section 115 when it was adopted stated that it “was ‘not intended to authorize a provision that purports to foreclose suit