chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In 2022, a significant number of decisions considered Article 4A’s displacement of inconsistent common law claims.

Developments Under U.C.C. Articles 3 and 4

Multiple Payees

VFS Leasing Co. v. Markel American Insurance Co. addressed a classic and recurring check-related legal issue where there is a split of authority. U.C.C. section 3-110(d) provides that, “[i]f an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” Courts applying this and related concepts to similar facts involving a check with two (or more) payees have reached different conclusions on whether the cashing of the check by one co-payee, “without the knowledge, involvement, or endorsement” of the other co-payee(s), discharges the issuer from