chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Malkin’s estate brought such an action against Berkshire.

A. Court’s Treatment of Potential U.C.C. § 8-502 Defense

With Wells Fargo having created a security entitlement to the death benefits in favor of Berkshire, Berkshire is generally entitled to U.C.C. section 8-502’s “no action” protection against adverse claims. Section 8-502 provides, “An action based on an adverse claim to a financial asset, whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory, may not be asserted against a person who acquires a security entitlement under Section 8-501 for value and without notice of the adverse claim.” Section 8-502 is one of Article 8’s versions of commercial law’s large and economically robust family of “bona fide purchaser” rules, having in common the policy goal of protecting the acquisition of property rights by parties that meet certain standards of innocence, ordinariness, and