chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] It is surely true that the legislative history of Delaware’s Article 8 makes no reference to those particulars. But the potential use of Article 8 as a structure for transferring and holding interests in life insurance policies may very well not have been evident to its drafters or to Delaware legislators of the time. Regardless of this historical posture, section 8-502 is deliberately drafted extremely broadly, affording entitlement holders protection against adverse claims “whether framed in conversion, replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory.” Moreover, the Prefatory Note adopted in 1994 as part of Article 8’s official text includes a section headed “Whatever else they have or may devise,” stating that “[r]apid innovation is perhaps the only constant characteristic of the securities and financial markets,” and that Article 8 is