- The Payments survey analyzes federal regulatory and Uniform Commercial Code Articles 3, 4, and 4A developments in the payments space.
[…] Under such circumstances, the employer is generally liable for the amount of the check unless the employer’s bank acted negligently in paying it. The policy underlying this provision is that an employer is in a better position to avoid the loss through its hiring processes and selection of employees, ability to supervise them, and use of other methods to prevent fraud involving checks payable to, or issued by, the employer. Under U.C.C. section 3-406, which applies more broadly, “[a] person whose [negligence] substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or . . . a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or collection.” This provision acts as a defense to liability for a person that accepted the fraudulent check in good faith.