The lease contained an “evergreen” renewal clause providing that the lease did not automatically end on the scheduled expiration date of the initial term unless terminated by the lessee’s advanced written notice. The lessor rejected the lessee’s untimely termination notice, and the lessee became unconditionally bound by the terms of the lease for all of its obligations during the renewal term. The court applied the two-part bright-line test of U.C.C. section 1-203(b), the first part of which requires that “the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right of possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee.”
Relying on general contract law, the court considered the text of the termination provisions of the lease to determine the intention of the parties.