chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The United States District Court for the Eastern District of California granted California’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In the motion, California argued that the Corporation is a company and not a “tribe” within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1362.

28 U.S.C. § 1362 confers federal jurisdiction over claims “brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.” Congress enacted the IRA to enable tribes “to revitalize their self-government through the adoption of constitutions and bylaws . . . through the creation of chartered corporations, with the power to conduct the business and economic affairs of the tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 5126.