§ 1.1 Introduction
[…] Plaintiff believes the termination was a direct result of defendant’s mistaken belief that he somehow aided his coworker in receiving a competitive job offer. He then sued, and defendant moved for a partial judgment on the pleadings as to his fifth cause of action for wrongful termination. To establish a case for wrongful termination, a party must prove that the termination was motivated by a violation of public policy. Here, plaintiff alleged that the violated public policy was section 16600, which states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business, of any kind, is to that extent void.” Plaintiff’s argument that section 16600 was violated as a matter of public policy fails for four reasons. First, section 16600 only applies to contracts that restrain persons from engaging in their profession, and plaintiff did not allege that he was subject to any contract.