§ 1.1 Tribal Litigation & The Third Sovereign
[…] The claims against Defendant in his official capacity as a tribal authority, though, were barred under tribal sovereign immunity.
Jensen v. Budreau, No. 20-CV-997-BBC, 2021 WL 1546055 (W.D. Wis. Apr. 20, 2021). Defendants were the tribal entity Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa and a patrol officer who works for the tribe’s police department. Plaintiff contended that Defendants violated her Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights by failing to give her medical care or allow her to rinse her eyes after being sprayed with pepper spray. Plaintiff pointed out that pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 165.92(3), “unless otherwise provided in a joint program plan under § 165.90(2)” or an agreement between the tribe and state, “a tribe is liable for all acts and omissions of its law enforcement officers while they are acting within the scope of their employment.”