This type of impossibility is a boon to litigators and a bane for transactional lawyers. “Good faith,” as codified by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), is little better. Under UCC, § 1-201(20), “‘[g]ood faith’ . . . means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Presumably, the UCC’s concept of usage of trade imparts some content to “reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Nevertheless (and arguably as a result), those standards assess a contract obligor’s conduct from a perspective disconnected from the language of the contract.