Young Lawyer Subcommittees

Committee Leaders

Co-Chairs: 

Vice-chairs: 

  • Shazia Ahmad
  • Sara Bussiere

2019-2020 YLC Executive Board Structure

Subcommittees

Communications & Technology

The Communications & Technology Subcommittee is primarily responsible for coordinating, organizing and disseminating information regarding programming, professional development, and other content to the YLC membership. 

Chair: Tsui Ng

Join the Communications & Technology Subcommittee

Diversity & Inclusion

The Diversity Subcommittee is responsible for leading the YLC’s efforts to support the stated mission of the Section's Diversity and Inclusion Committee “to recruit and retain lawyers of color, women lawyers, lawyers with disabilities, gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender lawyers, young lawyers, and law students for active involvement in the work and leadership of the Section.” 

Chair: Sasha Francis

Join the Diversity & Inclusion  Subcommittee

Law Student

The Law Student Subcommittee is the central point of entrance for law students interested in practicing business law. This Subcommittee is a critical function to welcome and develop law students and retain them as young lawyer members and future Section leaders.  

Co-chairs: Kaitlin Anderson; Matthew Mantell; Terrance D. White

Join the Law Student Subcommittee

Membership

The Membership Subcommittee is responsible for promoting, encouraging, facilitating, and retaining the YLC membership. The Subcommittee leadership will proactively develop relationships with the Section’s young lawyer and law student populations in addition to external local, national, and affinity bars.  

Chair: Matthew Hauser

Join the Membership Subcommittee

Pro Bono/Public Service

The Pro Bono Subcommittee is responsible for developing and coordinating pro bono projects and programs to be conducted by the YLC, including in host cities of the ABA Business Law Section Spring and Annual Meetings

Chair: Daniela Cimo

Join the Pro Bono Subcommittee

Programming

The Programming  Subcommittee is responsible for developing and coordinating both CLE and Non-CLE programming and works with other committees and subcommittees to present or co-sponsor joint programs and/or webinars relevant to young lawyers during the ABA Business Law Section Annual and Spring Meetings

Chair: Cesar Escovar

Join the Programming Subcommittee