chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] HHS also proposes harmonized or clarifying definitions of key phrases or terms related to reproductive healthcare. The comment period is currently open until June 16, 2023, for the public to provide feedback on the proposed regulations.

Below are some highlights of the proposed regulations.

Definition of “Person”

  • Currently, HIPAA does not provide an explicit definition of the term “person,” “natural person,” “child,” or “individual.”
  • To ensure consistence, HHS clarified that the appropriate definition is that provided by 1 U.S.C. 8, which defines the terms to mean “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”

Definition of “Public health surveillance, investigation, or intervention”