chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The amount of the purchase price will be a key issue for negotiation.

No. 3: Seek FAA Approval for Amendment of the Certificate

Assist the current holder with an application to the FAA (the local Flight Standards District Office (FSDO)) to amend the Part 135 certificate to reflect the new name (under which the purchaser intends to operate). Pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 119.41 (“Amending a certificate”), the FAA “may amend any certificate issued under” part 119 (including a Part 135 certificate) if (1) the FAA determines that “safety in air commerce and the public interest requires the amendment”; or (2) the “certificate holder applies for the amendment and the responsible [FSDO] determines that safety in air commerce and the public interest allows the amendment.”

When the certificate holder applies for an amendment of its certificate, the following procedure applies: