chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Notwithstanding my many years representing taxpayers before the IRS and advocating for taxpayers’ rights in the context of agency action, as NTA I found that administrative law provided me with a new way of framing arguments.

Let me share just a few examples of this from my tenure as the NTA. Early on, I secured the assistance of Jeffrey Lubbers and Charles Pou to advise me on developing guidance to implement the confidential communications requirement between taxpayers and my office. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(c)(4)(A)(iv) grants local taxpayer advocates the “discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.”