chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Their approach amounts to saying, “Yes, the employer has flexibility—if he’s right.” The approach is seductive enough to have attracted the Commission and at least two appellate courts.

An example is the Albemarle case, which involved the PSM Standard, touted by OSHA as a “performance” standard conferring “flexibility” on the employer. Albemarle’s written operating procedures lacked instructions about an operation called “block-and-bleed.” This was alleged to violate § 1910.119(f)(1), which requires employers to “provide clear instructions for safely conducting activities involved in each covered process.” Instead of including written instructions, Albemarle trained employees on the technique. Before the Commission, Albemarle argued that § 1910.119(f)(1) was a “performance” standard that permitted employers to make judgment calls in choosing the level of detail in operating procedures.