chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Shortly after the standard was adopted, OSHA issued a compliance directive stating that “[t]he standard incorporates performance requirements which allow employers flexibility in developing lockout/tagout programs suitable for their particular facilities.”

2. Do the Lockout Standard’s “Performance” Provisions Comply With § 6(b)(5)?

Despite all the above statements, it is difficult to find any “performance” requirement that meets OSH Act § 6(b)(5) in the Lockout Standard.

Take the standard’s training requirements. Section 1910.147(c)(7)(i)(A) of OSHA regulations states: “Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.” The preamble touted this particular provision as “performance oriented, thereby providing the employer with considerable flexibility in how the training should be conducted.”