chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Instead, any relief must be party-specific. In the context of a pre-enforcement facial challenge to a rule, available relief would include a declaratory judgment stating that the rule may not be enforced against the plaintiff, an injunction prohibiting the agency from enforcing the rule against the plaintiff, and, potentially, a judgment vacating the rule as applied to the plaintiff.

There are two alternative theories of statutory interpretation that lead to the same bottom-line conclusion that only party-specific relief is authorized. One theory is that § 706 is not a remedial provision at all. Instead, the APA’s remedies are authorized in § 703, which provides that the “form of proceeding for judicial review” is either a special statutory review proceeding or “any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Under this theory, which was developed by John Harrison and Samuel Bray, and advanced by the U.S. Department of Justice in Texas, the phrase “set aside” in § 706 simply means “disregard.”