chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] A. History of User Fees

1. The Independent Offices Appropriations Act

Shortly after World War II, Congress passed legislation asking agencies to adopt user fees. Title V of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act (IOAA), enacted in 1951, expressed the “sense of Congress” that benefits, privileges, licenses, permits, and “similar” things of “value or utility” that were provided, prepared, or issued by federal agencies should be “self-sustaining.” Today, § 9701 of Title 31 authorizes every agency (except a mixed-ownership government corporation) to issue regulations establishing the “charge” for a “service or thing of value” provided by the agency. Each charge should be “fair[] and based on the costs to the Government[,] the value of the service or thing to the recipient[, the] public policy or interest served[, and] other relevant facts.” “Regulations prescribed by the heads of executive agencies,” the statute adds, “are subject to policies prescribed by the President and shall be as uniform as practicable.”