chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] B. The Background of 28 U.S.C. § 516.

Another vehicle for regulating the APA comes not from title 5 of the U.S. Code, but from title 28, devoted to the Judiciary and DOJ. Section 516 of that title provides: “[E]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of [DOJ], under the direction of the Attorney General.” Unlike § 301 of title 5, § 516 of title 28 does not expressly empower DOJ to issue regulations.

Section 516 aligns with the longstanding principle that the Attorney General maintains primary control over litigation on behalf of the United States.