chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The section is the foundation for “procedural guidance” to agencies responsible for enforcing Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Section 516 is also the invoked authority for a regulation establishing how DOJ accepts concurrent federal criminal jurisdiction to prosecute offenses in tribal territory.

The question then becomes—What are the outer limits of § 516 regulation? Section 516 states that “the conduct of litigation . . . and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” Take both of those endowments in turn. The “conduct of litigation” reiterates a broad delegation to the Attorney General; to conduct means “[t]o manage; direct; lead; have direction; carry on; regulate; do business.”