chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] As the Supreme Court explained in Norton v. SUWA, “the only agency action that can be compelled under the APA is action legally required.” 542 U.S. 55, 65 (2004). This “limitation to required agency action rules out judicial direction of even discrete agency action that is not demanded by law (which includes, of course, agency regulations that have the force of law).” Id.

These principles foreclose judicially ordered rulemaking on reportable transactions. Section 6707A(c)(1) states that a reportable transaction is any transaction that is subject to disclosure requirements under the § 6011 regulations when the “transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Nothing in § 6011 compels the IRS to issue regulations on reportable transactions, and Section 6707A(c)(1)’s language (“the Secretary determines”) affirms the discretion enjoyed by the agency.