May 30, 2018

Mary C. Lawton Award for Outstanding Government Service

 The Award

Created in 1989, the Mary C. Lawton Award for Outstanding Government Service honors the memory of Mary Lawton, a distinguished career government lawyer who served on the Council of the Administrative Law Section from 1983-1986, and as Chair of the Section’s Judicial Review Committee from 1986 to 1988.  A graduate of Georgetown Law School where she was first in her class and on the Board of Editors of the Law Journal, Mary began her career in the Office of the Legal Counsel in the Department of Justice.  At DOJ, she rose through the ranks to become a Deputy Assistant Attorney General.  She received numerous awards from the Department of Justice.  After a brief stint as General Counsel of the Corporation for Public Broadcasting and service as Administrative Law Officer at the White House, Mary returned to the Justice Department as Counsel for Intelligence Policy.

2018 Award Nomination Instructions

Mary C. Lawton Award Instructions PDF

2016 Award Winners

 

Mary C. Lawton Award for Outstanding Government Service: Recipients

2016

Judith S. Kaleta

Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Department of Transportation

2016

David Sullivan

Special Counsel, Office the Massachusetts Senate President

2015

Richard C. Handel

South Carolina Department of Revenue, Multistate Tax Commission

2014

David Pritzker

Deputy General Counsel, Administrative Conference of the United States

2013

Rosemary Hart

Senior Counsel, Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice

2012

Mary Beth Richards

Deputy Executive Director, Federal Trade Commission

2011

Gabriel Taussig

Chief of the Administrative Law Division, New York City Law Department

2010

The Hon. Karen Clopton

Chief Administrative Law Judge, California Public Utilities Commission

2009

The Hon. William E. Fowler Jr.

Chief Judge, National Transportation Safety Board

2008

Peggy Mastroianni

Associate Legal Counsel, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

2007

The Hon. John Vittone

Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. Department of Labor

2006

Lydia Quarles

John C. Cruden

Commissioner, Mississippi Workers Compensation Commission

Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division, U.S. Department of Justice

2005

Morton Rosenberg

American Law Division, Congressional Research Service

2004

Thomas Spahr

Cheif Legal Counsel, Child Support Enforcement Division, State of New Mexico

2003

Michael Messitte

 Settlement and Compliance Director, Appellate Court Branch, National Labor Relations Board

2002

Alan Schoem

Director, Office of Compliance, Consumer Product Safety Commission

2001

Stanley Pruss

Assistant Attorney General in Charge of the Consumer Protection Division, State of Michigan

2000

Joan Z. Bernstein

Director of the Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission

1999

Joyce M. Martin

Executive Director of Environment/Energy, Office of the Governor of Indiana

1998

Catherine O. Muphy

Deputy Regional Solicitor- Region III, U.S. Department of Labor

1997

Neil R. Eisner

Assistant General Counsel for Regulation and Enforcement, U.S. Department of Transportation

1996

John H. Ferguson

Assistant General Counsel of the Appellate Court Branch, National Labor Relations Board

1995

Ellen D. Hanson

Deputy General Counsel, Interstate Commerce Commission

1994

Jeffrey S. Lubbers

Research Director, Administrative Conference of the United States

1993

Karl Engeman

Office of Administrative Hearings

1992

William C. Parlar

General Counsel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

1991

Daniel M. Armstrong

Chief of the Litigation Division, Federal Communications Commission

1990

Robert A. Shapiro

Deputy Associate Solicitor for Legislation and Legal Counsel, Office of the Solicitor, Department of Labor

1989

Lawrence G. Wallace

Deputy Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice