Probate & Property Magazine

 


Section Officer and Council Nominations

In accordance with Article 6, Section 1(d) of the Bylaws of the Section, the Nominating Committee presents the nominations below for Section Officer, Delegate and Council member vacancies that will occur at the close of the current Association year.

The Nominating Committee members are John S. Hollyfield of Houston, Texas, Chair; Pam H. Schneider of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Vice-Chair; Leopold Z. Sher of New Orleans, Louisiana; Phyllis M. Rubinstein of Richmond, Virginia; and Susan Peckett Witkin of New York, New York. The current Chair-Elect, Louis A. Mezzullo, whose Section activities are summarized below, will automatically succeed Beverly J. Quail as Chair of the Section at the close of the Annual Meeting, scheduled for July 6-12, 2000 in New York City. Nominees for this year's vacancies and those that were renominated are listed below, followed by a brief summary of their Section activities.

Chair-Elect:
David K.Y. Tang
Seattle, WA

Real Property Division
Vice-Chair:

Philip J. Bagley III
Richmond, VA

Probate and Trust Division
Vice-Chair:

(Re-Nominated)
Dennis I. Belcher
Richmond, VA

Secretary:
Robert E. Wilson
Dallas, TX

Finance Officer:
(Re-Nominated)
Alan J. Robin
San Francisco, CA

Section Delegate to the House of Delegates:
(Re-Nominated)
Donna G. Barwick
Atlanta, GA

Probate & Trust Council Members, term ending in 2003:

Steve R. Akers
(Re-Nominated)
Dallas, TX

Christine L. Albright
(Re-Nominated)
Chicago, IL

David M. English
(Re-Nominated)
Columbia, MO

Bruce S. Ross
(Re-Nominated)
Los Angeles, CA

Real Property Council Members, term ending in 2003:

Mark F. Mehlman
(Re-Nominated)
Chicago, IL

Richard Rivitz
(Re-Nominated)
Cleveland, OH

Kenneth L. Samuelson
Washington, DC

Susan G. Talley
New Orleans, LA

Assistant Secretary,
Real Property Division:

Joyce D. Palomar
Norman, OK

Assistant Secretary,
Probate & Trust Division:

Alan F. Rothschild Jr.
Columbus, GA


Nominee Section Activities


Louis A. Mezzullo, Richmond, VA-Automatic succession to Section Chair, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1985-89) Vice-Chair, Estate Planning and Drafting Life Insurance Committee; (1987-89) Chair, Task Force on Retirement Planning; (1989-91) Chair, Retirement Planning Committee; (1991-92) member, Publication Committee; (1991-97) Council member; member, Membership Committee; (1992-93) member, CLE Committee; (1993-96) member, Committee on Committees; (1994-96) member, Planning Committee; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group E; Supervisory Council Member, Group I; (1996-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group C; member, Special Committee on Technology; member, Internet Applications Task Force; (1997-98) Chair, Committee on Committees; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; member, Limited Liability Companies Committee; (1997-99) Section Vice-Chair, Probate and Trust Division; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; member, Technology Committee; member, Family Limited Partnerships and LLCs Committee; member, Estate Planning for Executives and Professionals Committee; (1998-99) Vice-Chair, CLE Committee; member, Entity Selection Committee; (1999-00) Section Chair-Elect; Chair, Planning Committee; Chair, Publications Committee; Chair, CLE Committee; member, Family Limited Partnerships and LLCs Committee; member, Planning for Executive and Professionals Committee.

David K.Y. Tang, Seattle, WA-Nominee for Chair-Elect, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1983-85) Vice-Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1985-98) Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1989-92) member, Membership Committee; member, Nominating Committee; (1990-91) Chair, Task Force on Affordable Housing; (1991-92) member, Affordable Housing Committee; (1991-97) Council member; (1992-93) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Vice-Chair, Membership Committee; member, Special Committee on Affordable Housing; (1993-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1993-97) member, Membership Committee; (1994-95) member, CLE Committee; member, Planning Committee; (1995-97) Supervisory Council Member, International Activities Committee; (1995-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group G; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Committee (1996-98) member, Planning Committee; (1997-98) member, Publications Committee; member, International Activities Committee; member, Federal Taxation of Real Estate Committee; member, Governmental Ownership of Real Estate Committee; member, Financing Affordable Housing Committee; member, HUD Programs and Procedures Committee; member, Community Economic Development Committee; (1998-99) member, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; member, Property Tax Committee; member, Senior Housing and Healthcare Committee; (1998-00) Vice-Chair, Real Property Division; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; member, Technology Committee; (1999-00) Vice-Chair, CLE Committee.


Dennis I. Belcher, Richmond, VA-Nominee for second term as Probate & Trust Division Vice-Chair, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1984-86) Vice-Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; (1986-91) Chair, Marital Deductions Committee; (1990-97) member, Committee on Committees; (1991-92) member, CLE Committee; (1991-97) member, Membership Committee; (1991-99) Council member; (1992-93) Council Committee Leadership Coordinator; (1993-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group B; (1996-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group I; member, Planning Committee; ABA Advisor, Drafting Committee to Revise the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interest Act; (1997-98) Section Secretary; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member, Publications Committee; member, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; member, Limited Liability Companies Committee; (1998-99) Section Delegate, ABA House of Delegates; (1999-00) Vice-Chair, Probate & Trust Division; member, Membership Committee; member, Planning Committee; member, Publications Committee; member, CLE Committee.

Philip J. Bagley III, Richmond, VA-Nominee for first term as Real Property Division Vice-Chair, term ending 2002. Positions held in the Section: (1990-91) Chair, Annual Meeting Program; (1990-92) member, CLE Committee; (1991-92) Chair, Division CLE Committee; Section Representative, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; member, Nominating Committee; (1991-96) member, Committee on Committees; (1992-93) member, Budget and Finance Committee; (1993-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1993-98) Council member; (1993-99) member, Planning Committee; (1994-95) member, Continuing Legal Education Committee; (1994-98) Supervisory Council Member, Group K; (1995-97) Section Liaison, American College of Real Estate Lawyers; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1997-98) member, Membership Committee; Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1997-00) member, Loan Practice and Lender Liability Committee; (1997-00) member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; (1998-00) Secretary, Council; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1999-00) member, Planning Committee.

Alan J. Robin, San Francisco, CA-Nominee for fourth term as Finance Officer, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1983-85) Vice-Chair, Significant Literature Committee; (1983-86) member, Editorial Advisory Board; (1984-85) member, Publications Committee; (1985-88) Chair, Significant Literature Committee; (1986-93) Acquisitions Editor, Real Property, Probate & Trust Journal; (1986-88, 1992-95, 1996-99) member, Planning Committee; (1987-88) member, Nominating Committee; (1988-89) Chair, Literature and Publications Committee; (1990-92) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1990-97) Council member; (1992-93) member, Membership Committee; (1992-94) member, Budget and Finance Committee; (1993-95, 1996-98, 1999-00) member, Publications Committee; (1993-97) Editor, Media/Book Products; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group C; Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1995-97) Coordinator, Division Publications; (1996-99) member, Planning Committee; (1996-00) Finance Officer, Council. 

Robert E. Wilson, Dallas, TX-Nominee for first term as Secretary, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1987-88) Vice-Chair, Real Estate Financing Committee; (1988-90) Chair, Real Estate Financing Committee; (1988-92) Chair, Mortgages and Other Debt Financing Committee; (1991-95, 1996-97) Council member; (1991-93, 1994-95) Division Representative, ABA Standing Committee on Lawyer Competence; member, Committee on Committees; (1992-95) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1992-96) member, CLE Committee; (1995-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group D; (1995-97) member, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; (1995-97) Co-Chair, Membership Committee; (1996-98, 1999-00) member, Planning Committee; (1997-98) Chair, Membership Committee; (1997-00) member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; member, Loan Practices and Lender Liability Committee; (1997-98) member, Foreclosure and Related Remedies Committee; (1997-00) member, Real Estate Financing Newsletter Subcommittee; member, Securitization and REITS Committee; member, Contaminated Property Committee; member, Indoor Environment Committee; (1998-00) member, Workouts, Foreclosures and Bankruptcies Committee; (1999-00) member, Publications Committee; member, Real Property Division Advisory Board.

Donna G. Barwick, Atlanta, GA-Nominee for second term as Section Delegate to the House of Delegates, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1985-89) Council, YLD Liaison, Probate & Trust Division; (1985-93, 1998-00) member, Membership Committee; (1986-88) Acquisitions Editor, Probate & Property; Vice-Chair, Task Force on Legal Financial Planning; (1987-88) Vice-Chair, Task Force on Legal Financial Planning; (1988-89) Section News Editor, Probate & Property; Vice-Chair, Task Force on Legal Financial Planning; (1989-97, 1999-00) Council Liaison to Young Lawyer's and Law Student Divisions; (1992-94, 1995-97) member, Planning Committee; (1993-94) Council member; Managing Editor, Media/Book Products Committee; (1993-97) Co-Chair, Membership Committee; (1993-94, 1995-96) member, Goal IX/Diversiy Committee; Managing Editor, Media/Book Products; (1994-95) Council (Leadership Coordinator); (1994-97) Managing Editor, Media/Books Committee, Probate & Trust Division; (1994-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1995-96) Chair, Investments Committee; (1996-97) Chair, Group K, Practice Management; (1997-00) Section Delegate to the House of Delegates; (1999-00) Probate & Trust Division Liaison to YLD and Law Student Division.

Steve R. Akers, Dallas, TX -Nominee for second term on Council, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1991-92) Vice-Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; (1991-93) Co-Chair, Task Force on Chapter 14 Proposed Regulations; (1992-95) Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; (1993-94) member, Membership Committee; (1995-97) Assistant Secretary, Probate & Trust Division; (1995-96) Co-Chair, Division CLE; (1995-00) member, CLE Committee; member, Publications Committee; (1996-97) Co-Chair, CLE at Section Meetings; (1997-98) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1997-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group A; (1998-00) member, Membership Committee; (1999-00) Council member.

Christine L. Albright, Chicago, IL- Nominee for second term on Council, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1990-96) Chair, Estate Planning and Drafting: Marital Deduction Committee; (1995-96) Co-Chair, A-5 Division CLE; member, CLE Committee; (1995-96, 1997-98) member, Publications Committee; (1996-97) member, Committee on Committees; Chair, Group B, Estate Planning for Families and Other Beneficiaries; Section Liaison, National Conference of Lawyers and Corporate Fiduciaries; (1997-98) member, Nominating Committee; (1998-99) member, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; (1998-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group B; member, Membership Committee; (1999-00) Council member; Co-Chair, Committee on Committees; Liaison, National Conference of Corporate and Fiduciary Lawyers.

David M. English, Columbia, MO-Nominee for second term on Council, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1994-96) Chair, Organ and Tissue Donation Committee; Chair, Healthcare Decisions Committee; (1996-98) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1996-97) Chair, Group E, Retirement and Disability Planning; Co-Chair, Study Committee on Law Reform; (1997-98) member, Continuing Legal Education Committee; member, Limited Liability Companies Committee; (1997-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group E; member, Study Committee on Law Reform; (1998-99) member, Limited Liability Companies; (1998-00) member, Publications Committee; (1999-00) Council member.

Bruce S. Ross, Los Angeles, CA-Nominee for second term on Council, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in Section: (1988-90, 1991-93) Chair, Estate & Trust Litigation; (1991-93) member, Study Committee on Professional Responsibility; (1994-97) Vice-Chair, Professional Responsibilities and Liabilities of the Estate Lawyer Committee; (1996-97) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; Group Chair, Group H, Litigation and Controversy; member, Solo and Small Firm Practice Committee; (1998-99) member, Committee on Committees; member, Solo and Small Firm Practice Committee; Supervisory Council Member, Group H (1999-00) Council member; member, Committee on Committees; member, Solo and Small Firm Practice Committee; Supervisory Council Member, Group H.

Mark F. Mehlman, Chicago, IL-Nominee for second term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1988-91) Vice-Chair, Mortgages and Other Debt Financing Committee; (1991-95) Chair, Mortgages and Other Debt Financing Committee; (1995-96, 1997-98) Chair, Group G, Commercial Real Estate; (1996-97) Chair, Group I, Commercial Financing; (1996-98) member, Committee on Committees; (1997-98) member, Nominating Committee; member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1997-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group G; (1997-00) member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; member, Non-Traditional Commercial Real Estate Finance Committee; (1997-98) member, Foreclosure and Related Remedies Committee; (1998-99) member, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; (1998-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group G; member, Workouts, Foreclosures and Bankruptcies Committee; (1999-00) Council member; member, Publications Committee.

Richard S. Rivitz, Cleveland, OH-Nominee for second term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1989-91) Liaison, ABA Coordinating Committee on Professionalism; (1991-92) Division Representative, ABA Coordinating Committee on Professionalism; (1992-93) Vice-Chair, Public Education Concerning the Lawyer's Role; Vice-Chair, Professional Responsibility Committee; (1993-94) Co-Chair, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education; (1994-96) Chair, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; Co-Chair, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; member, Nominating Committee; (1996-97) Chair, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; (1997-98) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member, Continuing Legal Education Committee; member, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; (1997-00) Supervisory Council Member, Group C; member, Contaminated Property Committee; (1998-00) Council member; member, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee.

Kenneth L. Samuelson, Washington, DC-Nominee for first term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1988-93) Vice-Chair, Commercial Leasing Committee; (1993-96) Chair, Transfer of Interest Committee; (1996-97) Chair, Emerging Issues Committee; (1997-00) member, Legal Opinions in Real Estate Transactions Committee; member, Governmental Ownership of Real Estate; member, International Investment in Real Estate Committee; (1996-97) Chair, Emerging Issues Committee; (1997-98) member, International Investments in Real Estate Committee; (1998-99) Vice-Chair, Division CLE; (1998-00) Vice-Chair, International Activities Committee; member, Securitization and REITS Committee; (1999-00) Co-Chair, Technology Committee; Vice-Chair, Division CLE.

Susan G. Talley, New Orleans, LA-Nominee for first term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending 2003. Positions held in the Section: (1996) Associate Articles Editor, Probate & Property; (1996-98) Articles Editor, Probate & Property; (1997-98) member, Nominating Committee; member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; Vice-Chair, Foreclosure and Related Remedies Committee; (1998-99) member, Publications Committee; Editor, Probate & Property; member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; Vice-Chair, Workouts, Foreclosures and Bankruptcies Committee; (1999-00) member, Publications Committee; Editor, Probate & Property; member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; Vice-Chair, Workouts, Foreclosures and Bankruptcies Committee.

Joyce D. Palomar, Norman, OK-Nominee for third term as Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1992-95) Vice-Chair, Title Insurance Committee; (1995-98) chair, Title Insurance Committee; (1998-00) Council member, Assistant Secretary; member, Purchase and Sale of Real Property Committee; member, Title Insurance Committee; (1999-00) member, Continuing Legal Education Committee; member, Purchase and Sale of Real Property; member, Title Insurance Committee.

Alan F. Rothschild Jr., Columbus GA-Nominee for second term as Assistant Secretary, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: (1992-94) Vice-Chair, Significant Current Decisions Committee; (1994-96) Chair, Significant Current Decisions Committee; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Significant Developments in Probate and Trust Case Law Committee; (1997-00) member, Significant Developments in Probate and Trust Case Law Committee; (1998-99) Co-Chair, Technology and Economics Committee; (1999-00) member, Technology Committee; Chair, Technology and Economics Committee.

 

 

 

 


Insert additional links

Advertisement