Section News

Return to Table of Contents

Section Officer and Council Nominations

In accordance with Article 6, Section 1(d) of the Bylaws of the Section, the Nominating Committee presents the nominations below for Section Officer, Delegate and Council member vacancies that will occur at the close of the current Association year.

The Nominating Committee members are Lloyd Leva Plaine of Washington, D.C., Chair; John A. Gose of Seattle, Washington, Vice-Chair; Philip Mark Lindquist of Dallas, Texas; Patrick A. Randolph Jr. of Kansas City, Missouri; and Clare H. Springs of San Francisco, California.

The current Chair-Elect, Beverly J. Quail, whose Section activities are summarized below, will automatically succeed Pam H. Schneider as Chair of the Section at the close of the next Annual Meeting, scheduled for August 11, 1999 in Atlanta, Georgia. Nominees for this year's vacancies and a brief summary of their Section activities are as follows:

Chair-Elect:
Louis A. Mezzullo
Richmond, Virginia

Real Property Division
Vice-Chair:

David K. Y. Tang
Seattle, Washington

Probate & Trust Division
Vice-Chair:
Dennis I. Belcher
Richmond, Virginia

Secretary:
Philip J. Bagley III
Richmond, Virginia

Finance Officer:
Alan J. Robin
San Francisco, California

Section Delegate to the House of Delegates:
John S. Hollyfield
Houston, Texas
(Replaces Dennis I. Belcher to complete an unexpired term
ending in 2001)

Nominating Committee for ABA Board of Governors:
John A. Wallace
Atlanta, Georgia

Real Property Council Members, term ending in 2002:

Timothy E. Powers

Dallas, Texas

Shannon J. Skinner
Seattle, Washington

Probate & Trust Council Member, term ending in 2002:
Tina H. Portuondo

Coral Gables, Florida

Assistant Secretary Real Property Division:
Joyce D. Palomar
Norman, Oklahoma

Assistant Secretary Probate & Trust Division:
Alan F. Rothschild Jr.
Columbus, Georgia

Nominee Section Activities

Beverly J. Quail, Denver, CO--Automatic succession to Section Chair, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1983-85) Vice-Chair, Real Property Litigation Committee; (1986-88) Chair, Real Property Litigation Committee; (1988-90) Chair, Litigation and Dispute Resolution Committee; (1990-91) member, Council, one year term; member, Membership Committee; (1991-92) member, Council, one year term; (1990-92) member, Bylaws & Handbook Committee; (1992-93) member, Council, one year term; (1992-94) member, Budget and Finance Committee; Vice-Chair, Membership Committee; (1993-94) member, Council, two year term; (1993-95) Co-Chair, Membership Committee; (1993-96) member, Planning Committee; (1994-95) member, Council; member, Leadership Development initiative Task Force; Section Representative, ABA Consortium on Legal Services and the Public; (1995-96) Section Secretary; Section Liaison, ABA Consortium on Legal Services and the Public; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Co-Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1995-97) member, Membership Committee; (1996-98) Section Vice-Chair, Real Property Division; member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Vice-Chair, CLE Committee; member, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; (1996-98) Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; member, Special Committee on Technology; member, Internet Applications Task Force; (1997-98) Co-Chair, Planning Committee; member, Technology Committee; member, Brokers and Brokerage Committee; (1998-99) Section Chair-Elect; Chair, Planning Committee; Chair, Publications Committee; member, Title Insurance and Surveys Committee.

Louis A. Mezzullo, Richmond, VA--Nominee for Chair-Elect, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1985-89) Vice-Chair, Estate Planning and Drafting: Life Insurance Committee; (1987-89) Chair, Task Force on Retirement Planning; (1989-91) Chair, Retirement Planning Committee; (1991-92) member, Publications Committee; (1991-97) member, Council; member, Membership Committee; (1992-93) member, CLE Committee; (1993-96) member, Committee on Committees; (1994-96) member, Planning Committee; member, Membership Committee; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group E; Supervisory Council Member, Group I; (1996-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group C; (1996-97) member, Special Committee on Technology; member, Internet Applications Task Force; (1997-98) Chair, Committee on Committees; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; member, Limited Liability Companies Committee; (1997-99) Section Vice-Chair, Probate & Trust Division; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; member, Technology Committee; member, Family Limited Partnerships and LLCs Committee; member, Estate Planning for Executives and Professionals Committee; (1998-99) Vice-Chair, CLE Committee; member, Entity Selection Committee.

David K.Y. Tang, Seattle, WA--Nominee for second term as Real Property Division Vice-Chair, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1983-85) Vice-Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1985-89) Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1989-92) member, Membership Committee; member, Nominating Committee; (1990-91) Chair, Task Force on Affordable Housing; (1991-92) member, Affordable Housing Committee; (1991-97) member, Council; (1992-93) member, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Vice-Chair, Membership Committee; member, Special Committee on Affordable Housing; (1993-94) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1993-97) member, Membership Committee; (1994-95) member, CLE Committee; member, Planning Committee; (1994-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1995-97) Supervisory Council member, International Activities Committee; (1995-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group G; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1996-98) member, Planning Committee; (1997-98) member, Publications Committee; member, International Activities Committee; member,
Federal Taxation of Real Estate Committee; member, Governmental Ownership of Real Estate Committee; member, Financing Affordable Housing Committee; member, HUD Programs and Procedures Committee; member, Community Economic Development Committee; (1998-99) Section Vice-Chair, Real Property Division; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; member, Technology Committee; member, Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; member, Property Tax Committee; member, Senior Housing and Healthcare Committee.

Dennis I. Belcher, Richmond, VA --Nominee for first term as Probate & Trust Division Vice-Chair, term ending 2001. (1984-86) Vice-Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; (l986-91) Chair, Marital Deductions Committee; (1990-97) member, Committee on Committees; (1991-92) member, CLE Committee; (1991-97) member, Membership Committee; (1991-99) member, Council; (1992-93) Council Committee Leadership Coordinator; (1993-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group B; (1996-97) Supervisory Council Member, Group I; member, Planning Committee; ABA Advisor, Drafting Committee to Revise the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interest Act; (1997-98) Section Secretary; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member, Publications Committee; member, Goal IX/Diversity Committee; member, Limited Liability Companies Committee; (1998-99) Section Delegate, ABA House of Delegates.

Philip J. Bagley III, Richmond, VA--Nominee for second term as Secretary, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1990-91) Chair, Annual Meeting Program Committee; (1990-92) member, CLE Committee; (1991-92) Chair, Division CLE Committee; Section Representative, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; member, Nominating Committee; (1991-96) member, Committee on Committees; (1992-93) member, Budget and Finance Committee; Chair, Division CLE Committee; Section Representative, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; (1993-95) Liaison, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; (1993-96) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1993-98) member, Council; (1993-99) member, Planning Committee; (1994-95) member, CLE Committee; Section Representative, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; (1994-98) Supervisory Council Member, Group K; (1995-97) Section Liaison, American College of Real Estate Lawyers; member, CLE Committee; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1997-98) member, Membership Committee; Chair, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; member, Loan Practice and Lender Liability
Committee; (1997-99) member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; (1998-99) Section Secretary; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member, Loan Practice and Lender Liability Committee.

Alan J. Robin, San Francisco, CA--Nominee for third term as Finance Officer, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1983-85) Vice-Chair, Significant Literature Committee; (1983-86) member, Editorial Advisory Board; (1984-85) member, Publications Committee; (1985-88) Chair, Significant Literature Committee; (1986-93) Acquisitions Editor, Real Property, Probate & Trust Journal; (1986-88) member, Planning Committee; (1987-88) member, Nominating Committee; (1988-89) Chair, Literature and Publications Committee; (1990-92) member, By-laws and Handbook Committee; (1990-97) member, Council; (1992-93) member, Membership Committee; (1992-94) member, Budget & Finance Committee; (1992-95) member, Planning Committee; (1993-95) member, Publications Committee; (1993-97) Editor, Media/ Book Products Committee; (1995-96) Supervisory Council Member, Group C; member, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1995-97) Coordinator, Division Publications; (1996-98) member, Publications Committee; (1996-99) member, Planning Committee; (1997-99) Section Finance Officer.

John S. Hollyfield, Houston, TX­-Nominee to complete Dennis Belcher's unexpired term ending 2001. Positions held in Section: (1981-86) Vice-Chair, New Developments in Real Estate Law Practice Committee; (1986-87) member, Nominating Committee; (1986-92) member, Publications Committee; (1988-94) member, Planning Committee; (1990-93) member, Budget & Finance Committee; (1992-93) Council Coordinator for Division Publications; member, Membership Committee; (1993-94) Section Secretary; Chair, Bylaws and Handbook Committee; (1993-97) member, Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; (1994-95) Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; (1994-96) Section Vice-Chair, Real Property Division; Vice-Chair, CLE Committee; (1995-97) Co-Chair, Planning Committee; (1996-97) Section Chair-Elect; Chair, CLE Committee; Chair, Publications Committee; member, Special Committee on Technology; Member, Internet Applications Task Force; (1997-98) Section Chair; (1997-99) member, Decisions Committee; (1998-99) Immediate Past Chair; member, Publications Committee; member, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; member, Loan Practices and Lender Liability Committee; member, Technology and Commercial Mortgage Lending Committee; member, Contaminated Property Committee; member, Indoor Environment Committee.

John A. Wallace, Atlanta, GA­-Nominee for the Nominating Committee of the ABA Board of Governors. Positions held in Section: (1989-91) Division Director, Probate & Trust Division; (1989-91) Vice-Chair, CLE Committee; Vice-Chair, Publications Committee; Vice-Chair, Planning Committee; (1989-92) Vice-Chair,
Budget & Finance Committee; (1990-91) Chair, Host Committee for 1991 Annual Meeting; (1991-92) Section Chair-Elect; Chair, CLE Committee; Chair, Publications Committee; Chair, Planning Committee; (1992-93) Section Chair; Communications and Public Affairs/Governmental Affairs Committee; (1993-94) Immediate Past Chair; Vice-Chair, Nominating Committee; (1994-95) Chair, Nominating Committee; (1995-96) Section Liaison, National Conference of Corporate and Fiduciary Lawyers; member, Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1996-99) Section Delegate, ABA House of Delegates; Chair, National Conference of Lawyers & Fiduciaries.

Timothy E. Powers, Dallas, TX--Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2002. Positions held in Section: (1987-89) Vice-Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1989-92) Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; (1992-93) Chair, International Investment in Real Estate Committee; (1992-94) Section Liaison, ABA Central and East European Law Initiative; (1994-95) Co-Chair, International Activities Section Committee; (1994-97) Section Liaison, ABA Central and East European Law Initiative; (1995-99) Chair, International Activities Committee; (1998-99) Vice-Chair, Division CLE Committee; Member, CLE Committee.

Shannon J. Skinner, Seattle, WA--Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2002. Positions held in Section: (1993-96) Articles Editor and Associate Articles Editor for Real Property, Probate & Property magazine; (1994-95) member, Publications Committee; (1996-98) Editor, Probate & Property magazine; (1996-99) member, Publications Committee; (1998-99) Vice-Chair, Membership Committee.

Tina H. Portuondo, Coral Gables, FL--Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2002. Positions held in Section: (1994-96) Vice-Chair, Division CLE Committee; (1996-97) member, CLE Committee; CLE Coordinator, Probate & Trust Division; Co-Chair, CLE at Section Meetings Committee; member, Publications Committee; (1998-99) member, CLE Committee; Chair,
CLE at Section Meetings Committee.

Joyce D. Palomar, Norman, OK­-Nominee for second term as Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1992-95) Vice-Chair, Title Insurance Committee; (1995-97) Chair, Title Insurance Committee; (1997-98) Chair, Title Insurance Committee; (1998-99) member, Purchase and Sale of Real Property Committee; member, Title Insurance Committee; Council Assistant Secretary.

Alan F. Rothschild Jr., Columbus, GA--Nominee for first term as Assistant Secretary, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: (1992-94) Vice-Chair, Significant Current Decisions Committee; (1994-96) Chair, Significant Current Decisions Committee; (1996-97) Co-Chair, Significant Developments in Probate & Trust Case Law Committee; (1997-99) member, Signifi-cant Developments in Probate & Trust Case Law Committee; (1998-99) Co-Chair, Technology and Economics Committee.

Legal Opinions Report

The real estate bar now has available to it an illustrative opinion focused on real estate secured transactions that can be read without reference to an outside source. The Section's Committee on Legal Opinions in Real Estate Transactions and the American College of Real Estate Lawyers Attorneys' Opinions Committee recently completed the Inclusive Real Estate Secured Transaction Opinions Committee report (Report). The Report is based on the Accord prepared by the ABA's Business Law Section. See Third-Party Legal Opinion Report, including the Legal Opinion Accord, 47 Bus. Law. 167 (1991); American Bar Ass'n Section of Real Property, Probate and Trust Law & American College of Real Estate Lawyers, Report on Adaptation of the Legal Opinion Accord of the Section of Business Law of the American Bar Ass'n for Real Estate Secured Transactions, 29 Real Prop., Prob. & Tr. J. 569 (1994). The Report serves both educational and practical purposes because it contains a self-contained form opinion together with annotations, alternatives and explanations.

The Report and an article about it can be found at:

www.abanet.org/rppt/inclusive-rep.html;

www.abanet.org/rppt/inclusive-art.html;

http://cctr.umkc.edu/dept/dirt/files/incl_rep.htm;

http://cctr.umkc.edu/dept/dirt/files/incl_art.htm;

and www.acrel.org.

 

Return to Table of Contents

 

Probate & Property Magazine is published six times annually and is included in section members' annual dues.

Advertisement