Department

Section News

Section Officer and Council Nominations

In accordance with Article 6, Section 1(d) of the Bylaws of the Section, the Nominations Committee presents the following slate for Section officer, delegate, and council member vacancies that will occur at the close of the current Association year. In addition, the Nominations Committee has recommended individuals to be appointed as assistant secretaries to the Real Property and Probate and Trust Divisions.

The Nominations Committee is chaired by Beverly J. Quail of Denver, Colorado. Members are Louis A. Mezzullo, Richmond, Virginia; Neal J. Fink, Atlanta, Georgia; Robert J. Krapf, Wilmington, Delaware; and Roger D. Winston, Silver Spring, Maryland.

The current Section Chair-Elect, Dennis I. Belcher, will automatically succeed David K. Y. Tang as Chair of the Section at the close of the Annual Meeting, scheduled for August 9–11, 2002, in Washington, D.C.

The election for officers and council members will be held at the annual Section business meeting on Sunday morning, August 11, at the Capital Hilton in Washington, D.C.

Officers:

Section Chair-Elect
Philip J. Bagley III

Probate and Trust Vice-Chair
Edward F. Koren (re-nominated)

Real Property Vice-Chair
Kevin L. Shepherd

Finance & Corporate Sponsorship Officer
Steve R. Akers (re-nominated)

Section Secretary
Kathleen M. Martin

Section Delegate
Raymond J. Werner

Council Members:

Probate and Trust Division

Thomas M. Featherston Jr.
Tina Hestrom Portuondo (re-nominated)
Alan F. Rothschild Jr.
Linda S. Whitton

Real Property Division
Barry B. Nekritz (two-year term)
Timothy E. Powers (re-nominated)
Roseleen Parker Rick
Ann M. Saegert
Shannon J. Skinner (re-nominated)

Assistant Secretary

Probate and Trust Division

David J. Dietrich

Assistant Secretary

Real Property Division

Dale Penneys Levy

Summary of Section Activities

Dennis I. Belcher
McGuireWoods LLP
Richmond, Virginia

Automatic succession to Section Chair, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; Chair, Marital Deductions, Publications, Continuing Legal Education, Planning Committees; Member, Leadership Development Initiative, Diversity, Limited Liability Companies Committees; Council Member; Delegate, ABA House of Delegates; Section Secretary; Section Vice-Chair, Probate and Trust Division.

Philip J. Bagley III
Troutman Sanders LLP
Richmond, Virginia

Nominee for Chair-Elect, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Member, Budget and Finance, Bylaws and Handbook, Committees, Membership, Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination, Loan Practice and Lender Liability Committees; Vice-Chair, Planning, Publications, Continuing Legal Education Committees; Chair, Real Property Division CLE Committee; Section Liaison, ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education, American College of Real Estate Lawyers; Council Member; Section Secretary; Section Vice-Chair, Real Property Division.

Edward F. Koren
Holland & Knight LLP
Tampa, Florida

Nominee for second term as Probate and Trust Division Vice-Chair, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, Marital Deductions, Probate and Trust Division CLE, Planning, Publications Committees; Chair, Marital Deductions Committee; Co-Chair, A-5 Division CLE Committee; Member, Continuing Legal Education, B-2 Marital Deduction, Planning Committees; Section Representative, National Conference of Lawyers and Corporate Fiduciaries; Council Member.

Kevin L. Shepherd
Venable Baetjer and Howard, LLP
Baltimore, Maryland

Nominee for first term as Real Property Division Vice-Chair, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Associate Articles Editor, Real Property Articles Editor and Editor, Probate & Property Magazine; Chair, Real Property Division Advisory Board; Chair, Advisory Board; Member, Publications, Continuing Legal Education, Planning, Technology Committees; Member, ABA Standing Committee on Publishing Oversight; Council Member.

Steve R. Akers
Bessemer Trust
Dallas, Texas

Nominee for second term as Finance and Corporate Sponsorship Officer, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, Corporate Sponsorship Committee; Co-Chair, Task Force on Chapter 14 Proposed Regulations, A-5 Division CLE Committees; Chair and Vice-Chair, Lifetime Transfers Committee; Member, Membership, Publications, Planning, Continuing Legal Education, Bylaws and Handbook Committees; Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division Council; Council Member.

Kathleen M. Martin
Malkerson Gillilard Martin LLP
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nominee for first term as Section Secretary, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Chair, Condemnation and Solo and Small Firm Practice Companies Committees; Co-Chair, Multijurisdictional Practice Committee; Member, Bylaws and Handbook, Continuing Legal Education, Membership, Planning, A-1 Decisions, D-2 Condemnation, Group J–Real Estate and Mortgage Investment Committees; Section Liaison, ABA Commission on Women in the Profession and ABA Solo and Small Firms Committee; Member, ABA Standing Committee on Solo and Small Firm Practitioners; Council Member.

Raymond J. Werner
Arnstein & Lehr
Chicago, Illinois

Nominee for first term as Section Delegate to the House of Delegates, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Editor, Cassette Series and Media/Book Products Program; Member, Publications, Bylaws and Handbook, 1990 Annual Meeting, Leadership Development Initiative, Continuing Legal Education, Membership, Planning, Multijurisdictional Practice Committees; Vice-Chair and Co-Chair, Conveyancing Committee; Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division Council; Section Representative, Joint Editorial Board for RP Act, ABA Commission on Non-Lawyer Practice, ABA Working Group on Lawyer’s Representation of Regulated Clients; Chair, 1995 Annual Meeting Planning Committee; Council Member; Section Secretary.

Thomas M. Featherston Jr.
Baylor University School of Law
Waco, Texas

Nominee for first term on Council, Probate and Trust Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Chair and Vice-Chair, Special Problems of Community Property Owners Committee; Chair and Co-Chair, B-5 Lifetime Transfers: Non-Tax Issues Committee; Co-Chair, Drafting for Lifetime and Testamentary Transfers Committee; Probate and Trust Articles Editor, Probate & Property Magazine.

Tina Hestrom Portuondo
University of Miami School of Law
Coral Gables, Florida

Nominee for second term on Council, Probate and Trust Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Member, Publications, Continuing Legal Education, Probate Advisory Board, Nominations, Coordination of Governmental Submissions and Planning Committees; Supervisory Council Member; Member, Task Force on Estate and Gift Tax Reform; Chair and Co-Chair, A-4 CLE at Section Meetings Committee; Member, ABA Standing Committee on Continuing Legal Education of the Bar.

Alan F. Rothschild Jr.
Hatcher, Stubbs, Land, Hollis & Rothschild
Columbus, Georgia

Nominee for first term on Council, Probate and Trust Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Chair, Co-Chair, and Vice Chair, A-2 Significant Developments in Probate and Trust Case Law Committee; Co-Chair and Member, K-2 Technology and Economics Committee; Co-Chair, K-4 Public Information and Web Content Committee; Co-Supervisory Council Member, Group J, Investment and Financial Planning; Member, Membership and Technology Committees; Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division Council.

Linda S. Whitton
Valparaiso University School of Law
Valparaiso, Indiana

Nominee for first term on Council, Probate and Trust Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair and Member, E-4 Long Term Health Care Issues, Including Special Needs Trusts Committee; Chair, Health Care Decisions Committee; Chair, Law Reform Study Committee.

David J. Dietrich
Dietrich & Cole
Billings, Montana

Recommended appointee for first term as Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, E-2 Special Problems of Farmers and Ranchers and C-4 Estate Planning and Estate Administration for Farmers and Ranchers Committees; Chair, C-2 Valuation of Business Property and Estate Planning & Administration for Farmers and Ranchers Committees.

Barry B. Nekritz
Chicago, Illinois

Nominee for first term on Council, Real Property Division, to fill the two-year remainder (ending August 2004) of a term caused by a resignation in February. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, Use Exclusive and Radius Clauses Committee; Chair, K-7 Specialized Leases Committee; Chair and Co-Chair and Member, K-2 Retail Leasing Committee; Member, Publications Committee; Section Liaison, Business Law Section Committee on Partnership & Unincorporated Business Organizations; Section Liaison, NCCUSL Drafting Committee on Uniform Limited Partnership Act and Joint Task Force of the Committee on Corporate Laws; Vice-Chair, Limited Liability Entities Committee.

Ann M. Saegert
Haynes and Boone LLP
Dallas, Texas

Nominee for first term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Chair, Newsletter, Committees, Real Estate Financing Newsletter Production, Hotel and Hospitality Issues, H-3 Resorts and Tourism Committees; Member, H-2 Entertainment, Gaming and Related Real Estate Issues, H-6 Homeowners, Community and Common Interest Community Associations, I-1 Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination, I-2 Loan Practice and Lender Liability, I-6 Non-Traditional Commercial Real Estate Finance, I-9 Real Estate Financing Newsletter Committees; Co-Chair and Member, Membership Committee.

Roseleen Parker Rick
Troutman Sanders LLP
Richmond, Virginia

Nominee for first term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Chair, K-6 Use Exclusive and Radius Clauses and K-7 Specialized Leases Committees; Vice-Chair and Member, Diversity Committee; Section Liaison, ABA Commission on Racial and Ethnic Diversity in the Profession.

Timothy E. Powers
Haynes and Boone LLP
Dallas, Texas

Nominee for second term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair and Chair, Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee; Section Liaison, Central and East European Law Initiative; Co-Chair, International Activities Section Committee; Vice-Chair, A-1 Division CLE Committee; Member, Continuing Legal Education and Bylaws and Handbook Committees.

Shannon J. Skinner
Preston Gates & Ellis LLP
Seattle, Washington

Nominee for second term on Council, Real Property Division, term ending August 2005. Positions held in Section: Editor and Real Property Articles Editor, Probate & Property Magazine; Member, Publications Committee; Vice-Chair and Member, Membership Committee.

Dale Penneys Levy
Blank Rome Comisky & McCauley LLP
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Recommended appointee for second term as Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division, term ending August 2003. Positions held in Section: Vice-Chair, Co-Chair, and Chair, G-3 Public-Private Partnerships and Privatization Committee; Member, Nominations, Technology Committees.

Important dates in May 2002

8th 10 a.m. CST Diversity Conference Call

16th 11:00 a.m. CST MembershipCommittee Conference Call

21st 10:30 a.m. CSTExecutive Committee Conference Call

27th Memorial Day—ABA Office closed

Important dates in June 2002

11th 10:30 a.m. CST Executive Committee Conference Call

12th 10 a.m. CST Diversity Conference Call

20th 11 a.m. CST Membership Committee Conference Call

 

National Health Care Decisions Week

Did you know about our Section’s outstanding new project, National Health Care Decisions Week? It is the largest campaign ever launched with the goal of educating the public about planning for end-of-life health care decisions. Did you know that only a minority of adults make their wishes known about such decisions? You are encouraged to volunteer to increase awareness of these matters. This program will provide you with the opportunity to participate in community service and public education that is meaningful and focused.

National Health Care Decisions Week was initiated in October 2000 and funded by the Health Resources and Services Administration of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Co-sponsors include the American Medical Association and numerous ABA sections. In the past two years, over 40 bar associations have partnered with local medical organizations to provide community education to thousands of participants.

The program asks bar associations to partner with the medical community to conduct public programs on health care advance directives and organ and tissue donation and to provide pro bono aid in preparation of advance directives and donation declarations.

For more information about National Health Care Decisions Week, contact Robin Roy at (312) 988-5670, e-mail robinroy@staff.abanet.org, or visit the Section web site at www.abanet.org/rppt/nhcdw.

Advertisement