Section Officers and Council Nominations

In accordance with Article 6, Section 1(d) of the Bylaws of the Section, the Nominating Committee presents the nominations below for Section Officer, Delegate and Council member vacancies that will occur at the close of the current Association year.

The Nominating Committee members are Stephen A. Cowan of San Francisco, California, Chair; Lloyd Leva Plaine of Washington, D.C., Vice-Chair; Christine L. Al-bright of Chicago, Illinois; Mark F. Mehlman of Chicago, Illinois; and Susan G. Talley of New Orleans, Louisiana.

The current Chair-Elect, Pam H. Schneider, whose Section activities are summarized below, will automatically succeed John S. Hollyfield as Chair of the Section at the close of the next Annual Meeting, scheduled for August 4, 1998 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 

Nominees for this year's vacancies and a brief summary of their Section activities are as follows:

Chair-Elect:
Beverly J. Quail
Denver, Colorado

Probate and Trust Division
Vice-Chair:
Louis A. Mezzullo
Richmond, Virginia

Real Property Division
Vice-Chair:
David K.Y. Tang
Seattle, Washington
 
Secretary:
Philip J. Bagley III
Richmond, Virginia

Finance Officer:
Alan J. Robin
San Francisco, California

Section Delegate to
the House of Delegates,
term ending in 2001:
Dennis I. Belcher
Richmond, Virginia

Real Property
Council Members,
term ending in 2001:
Sanford J. Liebschutz
Rochester, New York
(Replaces Philip J. Bagley III to  complete a term ending in 1999)

Yaroslav Sochynsky
San Francisco, California

Roger D. Winston
Silver Spring, Maryland

Probate & Trust
Council Members,
term ending in 2001:
Ellen K. Harrison
Washington, D.C.

Carlyn S. McCaffrey
New York, New York

Harvey B. Wallace II
Detroit, Michigan

Assistant Secretary
Real Property Division:
Joyce D. Palomar
Norman, Oklahoma

Assistant Secretary
Probate and Trust Division:
Albert S. Barr III
Baltimore, Maryland

Nominee Section Activities

Pam H. Schneider, Philadelphia, PA-Automatic succession to Section Chair, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Chair-Elect (1997-98); Vice-Chair, Probate Division (1995-97); Vice-Chair (1995-97) and member (1989-90, 1991-92), CLE Committee; Vice-Chair (1995-97), Publications Committee; Section Secretary (1994-95); member (1994-97), Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; Co-Chair (1996-97) and member (1989-90, 1992-96), Planning Committee; member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; Council (1988-94); Chair (1994-95) and member (1987-88, 1992-94), Bylaws and Handbook Committee;  member (1986-87, 1990-91), Committee on Committees; Liaison, Young Lawyers and Law Student Divisions (1988-90); member (1984-85, 1989-90), Nominating Committee; Co-Chair (1987-90), Omnibus Committee; Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division (1987-88); Chair (1982-86) and Vice-Chair (1981-82), Generation-Skipping Transfers Committee.

Beverly J. Quail, Denver, CO-Nominee for Chair-Elect, term ending 1999.  Positions held in the Section:  Real Property Division Vice-Chair (1996-98); Section Secretary (1995-96); Liaison, ABA Consortium on Legal Services and the Public (1994-96);  Chair (1995-96) and member (1991-92, 1996-97), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Co-Chair (1995-96) and member (1994-95, 1996-97), Leadership Development Committee; Co-Chair (1993-95), Vice- Chair (1992-93) and member (1990-92, 1995-97), Membership Committee; Vice-Chair (1996-97) and member (1993-96), Planning Committee; Vice-Chair (1996-97), Publications Committee; member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; Council (1990-95); member (1992-94), Budget and Finance Committee; Chair (1988-90), Litigation and Dispute Resolution Committee; Chair (1986-88) and Vice-Chair (1983-85), Real Property Litigation Committee.

Louis A. Mezzullo, Richmond, Virginia-Nominee for second term as Probate & Trust Division Vice-Chair, term ending 1999.  Positions held in the Section: Probate & Trust Division Vice-Chair (1997-98), Council (1991-97); member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; member (1991-97), Membership Committee; Supervisory- Council Member (1995-97); member (1993-96) and Chair (1996-98), Committee on Committees; member (1994-96) and Vice-Chair (1997-98), Planning Committee; member (1992-93) and Vice-Chair (1997-98), CLE Committee; member (1991-92) and Vice-Chair (1997-98), Publications Committee; Chair (1989-91), Retirement Planning Committee; Vice-Chair (1985-89), Estate Planning & Drafting: Life insurance Committee; Chair (1987-89), Task Force on Retirement Planning.

David K.Y. Tang, Seattle, WA-Nominee for first term as Real Property Division Vice-Chair, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Council (1991-1997); member (1995-98), Publications Committee; member (1997-98), International Activities Committee; member (1997-98), Federal Taxation of Real Estate Committee; member (1997-98), Governmental Ownership of Real Estate Committee; member (1997-98), Financing of Affordable Housing Committee; member (1997-98), HUD Programs and Procedures Committee; member (1997-98), Community Economic Development Committee; member (1993-96) and Co-Chair (1996-97), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; (1994-97) Supervisory Council member, Real Property Division Group G; member (1989-97), Membership Committee; member (1994-97), Planning Committee; member (1994-95), CLE Committee; member (1992-93), Bylaws & Handbook Committee; Chair (1985-1990) and vice-chair (1983-1985), Foreign Investment in U.S. Real Estate Committee.

Philip J. Bagley III, Richmond, VA-Nominee for first term as Secretary, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Council (1993-98); Supervisory Council Member (1995-98), Real Property Division Group K- Commercial and Industrial Leasing; Chair (1996-98), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; member (1997-98), Membership Committee; member (1997-98), Mortgage Loan Structure and Origination Committee; member (1997-98), Loan Practice and Lender Liability Committee; member (1993-97), Planning Committee; Liaison (1995-97), American College of Real Estate Lawyers; member (1990-92, 1994-96), CLE Committee; member (1991-96), Committee on Committees; Liaison (1991-95), ABA Coordinating Committee on Legal Education; Chair (1991-93), Division CLE Committee; member (1992-93), Budget and Finance Committee; member (1991-92), Nominating Committee.

Alan J. Robin, San Francisco, CA-Nominee for second term as Finance Officer, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Finance Officer (1997-98); Council (1990-97); Real Property Division Publications Coordinator (1995-97); Editor (1993-97), Books and Media Products Committee; member (1984-85, 1993-95, 1996-97), Publications Committee; member (1986-88, 1992-95, 1996-97), Planning Committee; member (1995-96), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; member (1992-94), Budget & Finance Committee; Acquisition Editor (1986-93), Real Property, Probate & Trust Law Journal; member (1992-93), Membership Committee; member (1990-92), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member (1987-88), Nominating Committee; Chair (1983-88), Significant Literature Committee; member (1983-86), Editorial Advisory Board.

Dennis I. Belcher, Richmond, VA-Nominee for first term as House of Delegates Representative, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Secretary (1997-98); Council, (1993-97, 1991-93); Supervisory Council member, Probate & Trust (1995-97); ABA Advisor, Amend the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interest Act (1996-97); member (1996-97), Planning Committee; member (1993-96), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; Committee Leadership Coordinator, Probate and Trust Division (1992-93); member (1991-97), Membership Committee; member (1990-92, 1993-97), Committee on Committees; member (1991-92), CLE Committee; Chair (1986-91) and Vice-Chair (1984-85), Marital Deductions Committee.

Albert S. Barr III, Baltimore, MD-Nominee for second term as Assistant Secretary, Probate & Trust Division, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section:  Assistant Secretary, Probate & Trust Division (1997-98); member (1996-97), Solo and Small Firm Practice Companies Committee; Chair (1996-98), Tech-tech and Economics Committee; Budget Director (1995-96), Probate & Property magazine; member (1995-96), Nominating Committee; member (1995-96), Special Committee on Technology; Chair (1995-96), Technology and Economics in Planning and Probate Committee; Vice-Chair (1989-93), Insurance Committee; Chair (1985-89), Life Insurance Committee.

Joyce D. Palomar, Norman, OK-Nominee for first term as Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Chair
(1995-1998) and Vice-Chair (1992-1995), Title Insurance and Surveys Committee.

Sanford J. Liebschutz, Rochester, NY-Nominee to complete Philip J. Bagley III's term on Council, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: Vice-Chair (1994-1998), Limited Liability Companies Committee; Co-chair (1997-98) and chair (1993-1997), Insurance & Casualty Committee; NCCUSL Advisor (1995-1998); member (1997-98), Partnership, Joint Ventures and Other Investment Vehicles Committee.

Yaroslav Sochynsky, San Francisco, CA-Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Chair (1996-98) and Vice-Chair (1993-96), Real Property Division CLE Committee; member (1995-98), Continuing Legal Education Committee; member (1997-98) and Vice-Chair (1991-93),
Litigation and Dispute Resolution Committee.

Roger D. Winston, Silver Spring, MD-Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Chair (1997-98) and Managing Editor (1993-97), Books and Media Committee; Coordinator (1997-98), Division Publications; member (1996-98), Publications Committee; member (1997-98), Homeowners, Community & Common Interest Community Associations Committee; member (1991-93), Special Committee on Affordable Housing; Chair (1989-93), Development and Financing of Condominium Projects Committees.

Ellen K. Harrison, Washington, DC-Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Vice-Chair (1996-98), Probate and Trust Group B Study Committee on Law Reform; Liaison (1994-98), American Institute of Certified Public Accountants; Chair (1993-94), Income Taxation of Trusts and Estates Committee; Chair (1987-95), Employee Benefits Committee; Chair (1984-87), Estate Planning and Drafting Administrative Provisions Committee.

Carlyn S. McCaffrey, New York, NY-Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Chair (1992-98) and Vice-Chair (1009-92), Generation- Skipping Transfers; member (1997-98), Lifetime and Testamentary Charitable Gift Planning Committee.

Harvey B. Wallace II, Detroit, MI-Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2001. Positions held in the Section: Group Chair (1997-98), Probate and Trust Division Group F, Employee Benefit Plans and Other Compensation Arrangements; Chair (1993-98) and Vice-Chair (1991-93), Employee Benefits Committee; Co-Chair (1997-98), Probate and Trust Division Group F, Study Committee on Law Reform; Co-Chair (1996-97), Probate and Trust Division Group E, Study Committee on Law Reform.
 


Section News Editor: Stacy Woodward, RPTE Section Committee Manager, 750 N. Lake Shore Dr., Chicago, IL 60611.


Probate & Property Magazine is published six times annually and is included in section members' annual dues.

Advertisement