Section News

Section Officer and Council Nominations
In accordance with Article VI, Section 1(d) of the Bylaws of the Section, the Nominating Committee presents the nominations below for Section Officer Delegate and Council member vacancies occurring at the close of the current Association year.

The Nominating Committee members are Max Gutierrez Jr. of San Francisco, California, Chair; Stephen Cowan of San Francisco, California, Vice-Chair; Dale P. Levy of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Jerry McCoy of Washington, D.C.; and Roger Shumaker of Cleveland, Ohio.

The current Chair-elect, John Hollyfield of Houston, Texas, whose Section activities are summarized below, will automatically succeed Lloyd Leva Plaine of Washington, D.C. as Chair of the Section at the close of the next Annual Meeting, scheduled for August 6, 1997 in San Francisco, California. Nomi-nees for this year's vacancies and a brief summary of their Section activities follows.

Section Chair-elect:
Pam H. Schneider
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Real Property Division
Vice-Chair:
Beverly J. Quail
Denver, Colorado

Probate and Trust Division
Vice-Chair:
Louis A. Mezzullo
Richmond, Virginia

Secretary:
Dennis I. Belcher
Richmond, Virginia

Finance Officer:
Alan J. Robin
San Francisco, California

Section Delegate to the House of Delegates for a term ending in 2000:
Donna G. Barwick
Atlanta, Georgia

Real Property
Council Members for a term ending in 2000:
Joanne P. Elliott
Chicago, Illinois

Emanuel B. Halper
New York, New York

Mark F. Mehlman
Chicago, Illinois

Richard S. Rivitz
Cleveland, Ohio

Probate & Trust
Council Members for a term ending in 2000:
Steve R. Akers
Dallas, Texas

Christine L. Albright
Chicago, Illinois

David M. English
Santa Clara, California

Neal J. Fink
Atlanta, GA
(Replaces Dennis Belcher to complete a term ending in 1999)
Bruce S. Ross
Los Angeles, California

Assistant Secretary
Real Property Division:
Debra P. Stark
Chicago, Illinois

Assistant Secretary
Probate and Trust Division:
Albert S. Barr III
Baltimore, Maryland

Nominee Section Activities
John S. Hollyfield, Houston, TX_Automatic succession to Section Chair, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Chair-elect (1996-97) and Vice-Chair, Real Property Division (1994-96); Chair (1996-97), Vice-Chair (1994-96), Continuing Legal Education Committee; member (1993-97), Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; Co-Chair (1995-97), Vice-Chair (1994-95) and member (1987-94), Planning Committee; Chair (1996-97), Vice-Chair (1994-96) and member (1991-92 and 1986-88), Publications Committee; member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; Section Secretary (1993-94); Chair (1993-94), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Council (1986- 93); member (1991-93), Budget and Finance Committee; member (1991-92), Membership Committee; member (1991-92), Nominating Committee; Vice-Chair (1981-86), New Developments in Real Estate Law Practice.

Pam H. Schneider, Philadelphia, PA_Nominee for Chair-elect, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Vice-Chair, Probate and Trust Division (1995-97); Vice-Chair (1995-97), member (1989-90 and 1991-92), CLE Committee; Vice-Chair (1995-97), Publications Committee; Section Secretary (1994-95); member (1994-97), Leadership Development Initiative Task Force; Co-Chair (1996-97), member (1989-90 and 1992-96), Planning Committee; member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; Council (1988-94); Chair (1994-95) and member (1987-88 and 1992-94), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member (1986-87 and 1990-91), Committee on Committees; Liaison, Young Lawyers and Law Student Divisions (1988-90); member (1984-85 and 1989-90), Nominating Committee; Co-Chair (1987-90), Omnibus Committee; Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division (1987-88); Chair (1982-86) and Vice-Chair (1981-82), Generation Skipping Transfers Committee.

Beverly J. Quail, Denver, CO_Nominee for second term as Real Property Division Vice-Chair, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Real Property Division Vice-Chair (1996-97); Section Secretary (1995-96); Liaison, ABA Consortium on Legal Services and the Public (1994-96); Chair (1995-96) and member (1991-92 and 1996-97), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Co-Chair (1995-96), member (1994- 95 and 1996-97), Leadership Development Committee; Co-Chair (1993-95), Vice-Chair (1992-93) and member (1990-92 and 1995-97), Membership Committee; Vice-Chair (1996-97) member (1993-96) and Planning Committee; Vice-Chair (1996-97) Publications Committee; member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; Council (1990-95); member (1992-94), Budget and Finance Committee; Chair (1988-90), Litigation and Dispute Resolution Committee; Chair (1986-88) and Vice-Chair (1983-85), Real Property Litigation Committee.

Louis A. Mezzullo, Richmond, VA_Nominee for first term as Probate and Trust Division Vice-Chair, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Council (1991-97); member (1996-97), Special Committee on Technology; member (1996-97), Internet Applications Task Force; member (1991-97), Membership Committee; Supervisory Council Member (1995-97); Chair (1996-97) and member (1993-96), Committee on Committees; member (1994-96), Planning Committee; member (1992-93), CLE Committee; member (1991-92), Publications Committee; Chair (1989-91), Retirement Planning Committee; Vice-Chair (1985-89), Estate Planning and Drafting: Life Insurance Committee; Chair (1987-89), Task Force on Retirement Planning.

Alan J. Robin, San Francisco, CA_Nominee for first term as Finance Officer, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Council (1990-97); Real Property Division Publications Coordinator (1995-97); Editor (1993-97), Books and Media Products; member (1984-85, 1993-95 and 1996-97), Publications Committee; member (1986-88, 1992-95 and 1996-97), Planning Committee; member (1995-96), Leadership Develop- ment Initiative Committee; member (1992-94), Budget and Finance Committee; Acquisition Editor (1986-93), Real Property, Probate and Trust Law Journal; member (1992-93), Membership Committee; member (1990-92), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; member (1987-88), Nominating Committee; Chair (1983-88), Significant Literature Committee; member (1983-86), Editorial Advisory Board.

Dennis I. Belcher, Richmond, VA_Nominee for first term as Section Secretary, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Council (1993-97 and filled remaining term for Lloyd Plaine 1991-93); Probate and Trust Supervisory Council Member (1995-97); ABA Advisor (1996-97), Amend the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interest Act; member (1996-97), Planning Committee; member (1993-96), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; Committee Leadership Coordinator, Probate and Trust Division (1992-93); member (1991-97), Membership Com-mittee; member (1990-92, 1993-97), Committee on Committees; member (1991-92), Continuing Legal Education Committee; Chair (1986-91) and Vice-Chair (1984-85), Marital Deductions Committee.

Joanne P. Elliott, Chicago, IL_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division (1996-97); member (1996-97), Publications Committee; member (1996-97), Solo and Small Firm Practice Companies Committee; Vice-Chair (1996-87), Division CLE Committee; member (1995-97), ABA Standing Committee on Lawyers Title Guaranty Funds; Chair (1992-96), Mortgages and Financing of Home Ownership Committee; member (1993-94), Nominating Committee; Chair (1990-91), Bar Related Title Insurance Committee; Vice-Chair (1989-90), Economics and Practice Methods Committee.

Emanuel B. Halper, New York, NY_Nominee for second term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in Section: Council (1994-97); Supervisory Council Member (1995-97); Group Chair (1993-94), Real Property Division; member (1995-97), Committee on Committees; member (1995-96), Continuing Legal Education Committee; member (1995-96), Planning Committee; Vice-Chair (1993-94), Division CLE Committee; Chair (1987-93), Commercial Leasing Committee.

Mark F. Mehlman, Chicago, IL_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: Group Chair (1995-97), Real Property Division; member (1996-97), Committee on Committees; Chair (1991-95) and Vice-Chair (1988-91), Mortgages and Other Debt Financing Committee.

Richard S. Rivitz, Cleveland, OH_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: Co-Chair (1995-97), Goal IX Diversity Committee; Chair (1994-97) and Co-Chair (1993-94), Ethics, Professionalism and Public Education Committee; member (1995-96), Nominating Committee; Vice-Chair (1992-93), Professional Responsibility Com- mittee; Vice-Chair (1992-93), Public Education Concerning the Lawyer's Role; Division Representative (1991-92) and Liaison (1989-91), ABA Coordinating Committee on Professionalism.

Steve R. Akers, Dallas, TX_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division (1995-97); Co-Chair (1996-97), CLE at Section Meetings Committee; Co-Chair (1995-96), Division CLE Committee; member (1995-97), Continuing Legal Education Committee; member (1995-96), Publications Committee; Chair (1992-95) and Vice-Chair (1991-92), Lifetime Transfers Committee; member (1993-94), Membership Committee; Co-Chair (1991-93), Task Force on Chapter 14 Proposed Regulations.

Christine L. Albright, Chicago, IL_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: Group Chair (1996-97), Probate and Trust Divi-sion; member (1996-97), Committee on Committees; Section Liaison (1996-97), National Conference of Lawyers and Corporate Fiduciary; member (1995-96), Publications Committee; member (1995-96), Continuing Legal Education Committee; Chair (1995-96), Marital Deduction Committee; Co-Chair (1995-96), Division CLE Committee; Chair (1990-95), Estate Planning and Drafting: Marital Deduction Committee.

David M. English, Santa Clara, CA_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Posi- tions held in the Section: Co-Chair (1996-97), Study Committee on Law Reform; Group Chair (1996-97), Probate and Trust Division; member (1996-97), Bylaws and Handbook Committee; Chair (1994-96), Organ and Tissue Donation Committee, Chair (1994-96), Healthcare Decisions Committee.

Neal J. Fink, Atlanta, GA_ Nominee to complete Dennis Belcher's term on Council, term ending 1999. Positions held in the Section: member (1996-97), Leadership Development Initiative Committee; member (1994-96), Committee on Committees; Section Liaison (1994-96), ABA Commission of Partner-ship Programs; Section Liaison (1992-93 and 1994-96), ABA Special Committee on the Drug Crisis; member (1992-93), Nominating Committee; Chair (1990-93) and member (1980-90), Membership Committee; Division Representative (1991-92), ABA Commission of Partnership Programs; Chair (1989-92), Professional Responsibilities and Liabilities of the Estate Lawyer Committee; Vice-Chair (1988-89), Role, Function and Liabilities of the Estate Lawyer Committee; Vice-Chair (1984-86) and member (1986-87), Budget & Finance Committee; member (1984-86), Planning Com-mittee; member (1985-86), Publications Committee; Chair (1981-85), Blockbuster Will Com- mittee; Young Lawyers Division Liaison (1980-82).

Bruce S. Ross, Los Angeles, CA_Nominee for first term on Council, term ending 2000. Positions held in the Section: member (1996-97), Solo and Small Firm Practice Companies Committee; member (1996-97), Leadership Develop- ment Initiative Task Force; Group Chair (1996-97), Probate and Trust Division; Vice-Chair (1994-97), Professional Responsibilities and Liabilities Committee; member (1991-93), Study Committee on Professional Responsibility; Chair (1988-93), Estate and Trust Litiga- tion Committee.

Albert S. Barr III, Baltimore, MD_Nominee for first term as Assistant Secretary, Probate and Trust Division, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: member (1996-97), Solo and Small Firm Practice Companies Committee; Chair, (1996-97), Technology and Economics Committee; Budget Director (1995-96), Probate & Prop-erty; member (1995-96), Nominating Committee; member (1995-96), Special Committee on Technology; Chair (1995-96), Technology and Economics in Planning and Probate Committee; Vice-Chair (1989-93), Insurance Committee; Chair (1985-89), Life Insurance Committee.

Debra P. Stark, Chicago, IL_ Nominee for first term as Assistant Secretary, Real Property Division, term ending 1998. Positions held in the Section: Senior Acquisitions Editor (1993-97), Books and Media Products; member (1996-97), Publications Committee; Chair (1993-97) and Vice-Chair (1992-93), Foreclosures and Related Remedies Committee.


Probate & Property Magazine is published six times annually and is included in section members' annual dues.

Advertisement