Outstanding Legal Assistance Student Award

OUTSTANDING LEGAL ASSISTANCE STUDENT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Since Inception of Award in 1998

The Outstanding Legal Assistance Student Award is granted to the outstanding legal assistance student in each of the basic lawyer courses held annually at the Services' Judge Advocate General Schools. The award emphasizes the importance of legal assistance as an area of practice for military judge advocates and fosters an awareness of civilian professional organizations at an early stage of the military lawyer's career.

2013

First Lieutenant Nicholas S. Mahanic, Judge Advocate School’s Officer Course, 14-A, The Judge Advocate General’s School, United States Air Force

Lieutenant Jeremy Greenwood, USCG, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 13030, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Ciro C. Poppiti, 191st Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Aaron A. Konkol, Judge Advocate School’s Officer Course, 13-C, The Judge Advocate General’s School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Zachary S. Griffith, 190th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and School, United States Army

1st Lieutenant Alan Serrano, Judge Advocate School’s Officer Course, 13-B, The Judge Advocate General’s School, United States Air Force

1st Lieutenant Eric Mann, Judge Advocate School’s Officer Course, 13-B, The Judge Advocate General’s School, United States Air Force

Lieutenant Junior Grade Brendan Horgan, USN, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 13020, Naval Justice School

Captain James M. Garrett, 189th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General’s Legal Center and School, United States Army


2012

Captain Stuart Gardner, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 13–A, The Judge, Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Kaley S. Chan, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 13010, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Alejandro V. Pascual, 188th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge, Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

Captain Jessica Voris–Jacquay, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 12–C, The Judge, Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Captain Jessica Voris–Jacquay, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 12–C, The Judge, Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Lieutenant Christopher M. Reintjes, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition , Basic Lawyer Course 12030, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Robert M. Cox, 187th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge, Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Sarabeth A. Moore, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 12–B, The Judge, Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Samuel J. Adams, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition , Basic Lawyer Course 12020, Naval Justice School

Captain Kurtis S. Maciorowski, 186th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge, Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army


2011

Capt Taren E. Wellman, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 12–A, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Lieutenant Howard A. Smith, JAGC, USN, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 12010, Navel Justice School

Captain John W. Hodges, Jr., USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 11030, Navel Justice School

First Lieutenant Christopher J. Cusmano, 185th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

Capt Peter B. Rose, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 11–C, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Crystal Banse, 184th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Paul G. Clawson, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 11–B, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Captain Laura Beth Wrzesinski, 183rd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

2010

Captain Jonathan E. Fields, 180th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

Capt Ninaduree Hunt, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 11–A, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant David A. Coleman, 182nd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Cindy H. Barrois, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

2009

First Lieutenant Amy B. Gordon, 179th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

Captain Daniel B. Briggs, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 09–C, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Danny Rosello, 178th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Trenton A. Hamilton, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 09–B, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Captain Timothy M. Goines, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, 10–A, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

Captain Andrew W. Scott, 177th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

2008

Captain Zachary Augustine, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, O9–A, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Jerod E. Tufte, 176th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Melissa Horton, USAF, Judge Advocate School's Officer Course, O8C, The Judge Advocate General's School, United States Air Force

First Lieutenant Zachary Spilman, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition, Basic Lawyer Course 08020, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Ryan S. Coward, 175th Judge Advocate. Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant John S. Anderson, 173rd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

First Lieutenant Minna M. Oh, 173rd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School, United States Army

2007

ENS Mandy L. Gardner, USN, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 08010, Navel Justice School

First Lieutenant Jonathan D. Stewart, 173rd Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant John Stephan, Judge Advocate Officer Course 07–C, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

Lieutenant Mitchell D. Eisenberg, USN, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 07040, Navel Justice School

Second Lieutenant Chanelle Acheson, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 07030, Navel Justice School

First Lieutenant Heidi M. Andres, 172nd Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Mary Mazzarini, Judge Advocate Officer Course 07–B, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Joshua Levine, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 07020, Navel Justice School

First Lieutenant Corinne Foley, 171st Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

2006

Captain Mark Rockefeller, Judge Advocate Officer Course 07–A, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

Lieutenant Junior Grade Sean M. Thompson, United States Navy, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 07010, Navel Justice School

Lieutenant Commander Michael C. Wessel, United States Navy, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 06040, Navel Justice School

Captain Marsha Yasuda, Judge Advocate Officer Course 06–C, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Ryan D. Krohn, 170th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Matthew E. Richardson, United States Navy, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 06030, Navel Justice School

Captain Alma L. Whitelaw, 169th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Graham C. Winegeart, United States Navy, Judge Advocate General's Corps.

Lieutenant Jeffrey C. Phillips, Judge Advocate Officer Course 06–B, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

2005

Lieutenant Junior Grade Ray L. Wolcott, United States Navy, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 06010, Navel Justice School

Captain Ashley K. Richards, Judge Advocate Officer Course 06–A, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

Captain Kyle G. Phillips, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition, Basic Lawyer Course 05040, Navel Justice School

First Lieutenant Owen Biship, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 05–C Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Takashi Kagawa, 167th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Second Lieutenant Scott D. Joiner, USMC Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 05030, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Jim B. Grant, Jr. 166th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Anthony Phillips, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 05–B Air Force Judge Advocate General School

Captain Keith K. Borden, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition, Basic Lawyer Course 05020, Navel Justice School

2004

First Lieutenant John Page, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 05–A, the Air Force Judge Advocate General School

Captain Jennifer C.R. O'Neill, 165th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Brian Robinson, JAGC, USCG, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 05010, Naval Justice School

Lieutenant James L. Marsh, JAGC, USNR, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 04040, Naval Justice School

Captain Brian Hill,164th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Commander Gary L. Tomasulo, USCG, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 04030, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Lisa M. Satterfield, 163rd Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Robert D. Caridad, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 04–B, the Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Melissa K. Metz, USMC, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 04020, Naval Justice School

2003

Captain John W. Brooker, 162nd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Major Kathleen Mikkelson, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course, the Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Ji Y. Know, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition , Naval Justice School USMC

Captain Kyle Murray, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course 03040, USMC

Captain Keith A. Brown, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 03–C, Judge Advocate General School, USAF

First Lieutenant Stanley L. Martin, 161st Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Sara E. Frank, JAGC, Basic Lawyer Course 03030, Naval Justice School, USNR

First Lieutenant William E. Curtin, 159th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Razvan A. Mares, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 03–B, Judge Advocate General School, USAF

Lieutenant Junior Grade Katherine S. Pasieta, JAGC, Basic Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School the Judge Advocate General School, USNR

2002

Captain James A. Ewing, 159th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Michael R. Vaughn, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition Basic Lawyer Course, USCG

Captain Julie C. Griffiths, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 03–A, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

First Lieutenant Matthew Nodine, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Competition, Basic Lawyer Course 02040, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Cindy Calderon, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 02–C, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

First Lieutenant Daniel R. Murray, 158th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

First Lieutenant Andrew L. Armstrong, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

First Lieutenant Scott A. Felder, 157th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, the Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Jason Haynes, JAGC, USNR, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Completion, Basic Lawyer Course 02020, Naval Justice School

2001

First Lieutenant John W. Heath, Jr., 156th Judge Advocate Office Basic Course, Judge Advocate General's School, United States Army

Captain Linell A. Letendre, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

LTJG John Reese, JAGC, USNR, Legal Assistance Client Counseling Completion, Naval Justice School

LCDR James D. Carlson, USCG, Basic Lawyer Class 01040, Naval Justice School

Major James Eagar, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

First Lieutenant Christal D. Archilbald, 155th Judge Advocate Officer Basice Course, Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Gregory Ryan, USNR, NJS Client Counseling Completion, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Patrick L. Arneson, 154th Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Edward Westbrook, JAGC, USNR, NJS Client Counseling Completion, Naval Justice School

2000

Captain John H. Cook, USA, 153rd Judge Advocate Officer Basic Course, Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Lieutenant Junior Grade Kathleen A. Helmann, JAGC, USNR, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Damon A. Stevens, USMC, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Robert C. Insani, USA, 152nd Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Second Lieutenant Michael E. Weston, USMC, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

Captain Sheri Jones, USAF, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course 00B, Air Force Judge Advocate General School

First Lieutenant Jay R. Combs, USA, 151st Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General School, US Army

Captain Tamia G. Mewborn, USMC, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

1999

Captain Jeremy A. Ball, USA, 150th Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General School, US Army

LTJG Matthew A. Bromund, JAGC, USNR, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

Lieutenant Philip C. Schifflin, USCG, Accession Lawyer Course, Naval Justice School

First Lieutenant Joshua B. Eaton, USA, 149th Officer Basic Course, The Judge Advocate General School US Army

Second Lieutenant Luis R. Campos, USMCR, Lawyer Basic Course, Naval Justice School

Major Nancy E. McCarthy, USMCR, Lawyer Basic Course, Naval Justice School

Captain Jennifer Bell–Towne, USA, The Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

First Lieutenant Leann Bertsch, Judge Advocate General School, United States Army

LT W. G. Perdue, JAGC, USNR, Lawyer Basic Course, Naval Justice School

1998

Captain Edward C. Reddington, Judge Advocate Staff Officer Course, Judge Advocate General School, Air Force

LTJG Michael G. Barton, JAGC, USNR, Lawyer Basic Course, Naval Justice School

Updated: 4/12/2013

Advertisement