Thurgood Marshall Award

2015 Thurgood Marshall Award

Dinner Committee


Honorary Committee Chairs

Daryl M. Bradford
Exelon Corporation

Thomas S O'Neill
Commonwealth Edison

Terrence J. Truax
Jenner & Block LLP

Anton R. Valukas
Jenner & Block LLP

William A. Von Hoene
Exelon Corporation

Committee Members

Ambassador Organics
Hon. Carol Moseley Braun

American Bar Association
Anthony Barash

Attorney General of the
State of Illinois

Hon. Lisa Madigan

Baker & Hostetler LLP
Daniel R. Warren

Baker & McKenzie LLP
William J. Linklater

Barack Ferrazzano
Kirschbaum & Nagelberg LLP

Michael S. Elvin
Edward F. Malone

Bellows Law Group PC
Laurel G. Bellows

Bronte Law LLC
Patricia A. Bronte

Corporation Counsel for the
City of Chicago

Stephen Patton

Clifford Law Offices
Robert A. Clifford

Cotsirilos, Tighe. Streicker,
Poulos & Campbell, Ltd

James R. Streicker
Ann C. Tighe

Dentons
Scott F. Turow

DePaul Law School
Hon. Warren D. Wolfson (ret.)

DLA Piper
Howard E. Kane
Lee I. Miller

Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Robyn S. Shapiro

Freeborn & Peters
Hon. Fred Foreman (ret.)

Gair Law Group, Ltd.
Chris Gair

Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Scott Mendelhoff
Hon. Samuel K. Skinner

Hinshaw and Culbertson LLP
Thomas Y. Mandler
J. William Roberts

Hogan Lovells
Stephen J. Immelt
Michael J. Shepard
Peter S. Spivak

Holland & Knight LLP
Steven M. Elrod

Hughes Socol Piers
Resnick & Dym, LTD.

Matthew J. Piers

Illinois Department of
Insurance

Mary L. Smith

Inspector General-Office of
Illinois Secretary of State

James B. Burns

JAMS Arbitration,
Mediation, and ARD Services

Hon. Wayne R. Andersen (ret.)
Hon. James R. Epstein (ret.)
Hon. Richard E. Neville (ret.)
Hon. Nan R. Nolan (ret.)
Hon. Stephen A. Schiller (ret.)
Hon. Karen G. Shields (ret.)

Jenner & Block LLP
David J. Bradford
Robert L. Byman
Jeffrey D. Colman
Joan M. Hall
Craig C. Martin
Terri L. Mascherin
Charles B. Sklarsky
Andrew W. Vail

Johnson & Sullivan, Ltd
Mario A. Sullivan

Jones Day
Daniel E. Reidy

Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Sheldon T. Zenner

Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Julian Solotorovsky

Klafter & Burke
Hon. Edward M. Burke

Latham & Watkins LLP
Sean M. Berkowitz

Leff and Cohen, Ltd
Sherwin H. Leff

Len Goodman Law Office LLC
Leonard Goodman

Loeb & Loeb LLP
Jeremy D. Margolis

Loevy & Loevy
Jon Loevy

Loyola University Law School
David N. Yellen

Marmer Law Offices LLC
Ronald L. Marmer

Mayer Brown LLP
Vincent L. Connelly
Tyrone C. Fahner
John R. Schmidt

McDermott Will & Emery
Stephen P. Handler
Jeffrey E. Stone

Miller Shakman & Beem LLP
Ronald S. Miller

Monico & Spevack
Michael D. Monico

Neal & Leroy, LLC
Hon. George Nieves Leighton (ret.)
Langdon D. Neal
Jeanette Sublett

Northern Trust Corp
Susan C. Levy

Northwestern Law School
Center On Wrongful Convictions

Karen L. Daniel
Rob Warden (emeritus)

Office of the Attorney General of
the State of Illinois, Chief of Staff

Ann M. Spillane

Patterson Belknap Webb
& Tyler LLP

Gregory L. Diskant

Paul Hasting LLP
Mark D. Pollack

Public Interest Law Initiative (PILI)
Michael G. Bergmann

Pugh Jones & Johnson, PC
Walter Jones, Jr.

Reed Smith LLP
Hon. Scott R. Drury
Lowell E. Sachnoff

Schiff Hardin LLP
Patricia Brown Holmes
Ronald S. Safer

Shearman & Sterling LLP
Thomas B. Wilner

Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.
Gary M. Elden
Lynn H. Murray

Sidley Austin LLP
William F. Conlon
Scott R. Lassar

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP and Affiliates
Patrick J. Fitzgerald
Charles F. Smith
Ronald J. Tabak
Wayne W. Whalen

Snell & Willmer LLP
Patricia Lee Refo

Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
Michael Dockterman

Stetler, Duffy & Rotert, Ltd.
Joseph J. Duffy
David J. Stetler
Mark L. Rotert

Stowell & Friedman, Ltd.
Mary Stowell

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
J. Timothy Eaton
Patricia S. Spratt

The Saunders Law Firm
George L. Saunders
Terry R. Saunders

Thompson Coburn LLP
Stephen B. Higgins
Todd A. Rowden
Roman P. Wuller

Tribler Orpett & Meyer PC
Mitchell A. Orpett

University of Chicago Law School
Hon. Abner J. Mikva (ret.)
Geoffrey R. Stone

Vedder Price, PC
Ludwig E. Kolman
James S. Montana

Winston & Strawn LLP
Kimball R. Anderson
Edward L. Foote
Duane M. Kelley
Matt A. Lydon
Hon. James R. Thompson
Dan K. Webb

Advertisement

  • The Award