Detailed Schedule

American Bar Association Section of Dispute Resolution

Eighth Annual Arbitration Training Institute

A Comprehensive Training in Commercial Arbitration

June 6-7, 2014 in Washington D.C.



FRIDAY, JUNE 6, 2014


8:00 a.m.  Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m.  Welcome and Introductions
Zela “Zee” G. Claiborne, JAMS, CCA, Institute Co-Chair

8:45 a.m.  Session 1: Sources of Arbitral Authority and Administered Programs
The session will address the role of the arbitrator in helping to shape and manage the process and discuss the rapid developments in arbitration law and procedure.

Panelist:
Richard Chernick, JAMS, CCA

10:00 a.m.  Session 2: The Role of the Arbitrator and the Disclosure Requirement
Panelists will lead a discussion on the nature of the disclosure statement and specific issues arbitrators face due to their duty to disclose.

Panelists:
Philip L. Bruner, JAMS, CCA
Hon. Susan S. Soussan (Ret.), Susan S. Soussan, P.C, AAA, CCA

10:45 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m.  Session 3: Handling the Preliminary Conference— Efficient Arbitration
Learn how to prepare for and conduct the prehearing conference, how arbitrators can work with counsel and what recent steps providers have made to promote efficiency.

Panelist:
Zela “Zee” G. Claiborne, JAMS, CCA, Institute Co-Chair

12:15 p.m. Lunch

12:45 p.m. Remarks:
Ruth V. Glick, Chair, ABA Section of Dispute Resolution

Luncheon Program: Recent Developments in International Arbitration

Panelist:
Lorraine M. Brennan, JAMS

1:30 p.m.  Session 4: Managing Discovery
The panelists will share how to efficiently manage discovery from the sources of discovery to third party and out-of-jurisdiction discovery to electronic and expert witness discovery.

Panelists:
John W. Hinchey, JAMS, CCA
Stanley P. Sklar, Dispute Resolution Services, AAA, CCA

2:30 p.m.    Session 5: Managing the Parties and Their Lawyers
This session will discuss the management of parties focusing on setting hearing dates and deadlines for dispositive motion,
avoiding ex parte contact, facilitating party agreement and more.

Panelists:
John W. Hinchey, JAMS, CCA
Stanley P. Sklar, Dispute Resolution Services, AAA, CCA

3:30 p.m.   Break

3:45 p.m.  Session 6: Preparing for the Hearing
Learn how to address neutrality issues, parallel proceedings, hearing subpoenas, prehearing exchanges, motions and brief, and get tips on room layout and time allocation management.
 

SATURDAY, JUNE 7, 2014

8:00 a.m.  Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45 a.m.  Welcome
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair

9:00 a.m. Session 7: Hearing and Managing the Evidence
Examine and explore the techniques used by expert arbitrators while managing the hearing from opening statements to evidence, to closing arguments and briefs.

Panelists:
Philip L. Bruner, JAMS, CCA
Hon. Susan S. Soussan, Susan S. Soussan, P.C, AAA, CCA

10:30 a.m. Break

10:45 a.m. Session 8: Arbitration Awards
Segment 1: An Approach to Award Writing

Participate in an active discussion on building the theory of a case and knowing when to confirm or vacate an award.

Panelist:
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co Chair

11:30 p.m. Segment 2: Award Essentials and Formats
The session will cover how to prepare an award and review the required elements, processes and deliberation.

Panelists:
Lillian G. Stenfeldt, Sedgwick LLP, AAA
L. Tyrone Holt, The Holt Group LLC, AAA, CCA

12:00 p.m.  Instructions on Award Writing Practicum—
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair

12:15 p.m. Lunch Program: Developing a Personal Career Plan

Panelists:
Olivier Andre, CPR
Gina Miller, JAMS
Jeffrey T. Zaino, AAA

1:30 p.m.  Segment 3: Award Writing Practicum
Attendees will participate in an award writing exercise where they will deliberate in small groups and write an award.

Panelists:
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair
Lillian G. Stenfeldt, Sedgwick LLP, AAA
L. Tyrone Holt, The Holt Group LLC, AAA, CCA

2:30 p.m.  Segment 4: Interim Awards
and Partial Final Awards Learn techniques used by expert arbitrators when dealing with multiple parties, interim or partial awards and the bifurcation of remedial processes.

Panelists:
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair
L. Tyrone Holt, The Holt Group LLC, AAA, CCA

3:00 p.m.   Break

3:15 p.m.  Segment 5: Remedies
The panel will discuss how to craft remedies including
injunctions, punitive damages, sanctions and others.

Panelists:
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair
L. Tyrone Holt, The Holt Group LLC, AAA, CCA

4:00 p.m.  Segment 6: Post-Award Process
Learn about the statutory grounds for vacatur, collateral estoppel and res Judicata, appellate arbitral review and how arbitrators can correct award errors.

Panelist:
Eugene I. Farber, Farber Pappalardo & Carbonari, AAA, CCA, Institute Co-Chair

4:30 p.m.  Questions/Discussion

 

Advertisement